Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CURLIVE

Which of the following categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 84 7.6% 7.6% -1.89
On a farm 3 .3% 7.8% -1.36
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 347 31.2% 39.1% -.82
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 164 14.8% 53.8% -.28
In a suburb near a medium-size city 87 7.8% 61.7% .25
In a large city (over 250,000) 176 15.8% 77.5% .79
In a suburb near a large city 250 22.5% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 10.4%
25
6.8%
59
7.6%
84
On a farm 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 27.9%
67
32.1%
280
31.2%
347
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 13.8%
33
15.0%
131
14.8%
164
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.5%
18
7.9%
69
7.8%
87
In a large city (over 250,000) 20.0%
48
14.7%
128
15.8%
176
In a suburb near a large city 20.0%
48
23.2%
202
22.5%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
871

1111


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 8.1%
79
3.8%
5
7.6%
84
On a farm 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 30.5%
298
36.6%
48
31.2%
346
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.0%
147
13.0%
17
14.8%
164
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.0%
78
6.1%
8
7.8%
86
In a large city (over 250,000) 14.9%
146
22.9%
30
15.9%
176
In a suburb near a large city 23.1%
226
17.6%
23
22.5%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
977
100.0%
131

1108


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 12.6%
27
8.8%
27
5.3%
22
4.7%
8
7.6%
84
On a farm 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 36.7%
79
33.9%
104
30.4%
126
22.2%
38
31.3%
347
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 7.0%
15
15.0%
46
16.6%
69
19.3%
33
14.7%
163
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.3%
20
5.2%
16
10.4%
43
4.7%
8
7.9%
87
In a large city (over 250,000) 10.7%
23
12.1%
37
18.6%
77
22.2%
38
15.8%
175
In a suburb near a large city 23.3%
50
24.8%
76
18.6%
77
26.9%
46
22.5%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
307
100.0%
415
100.0%
171

1108


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 5.1%
33
13.3%
26
9.4%
23
6.3%
1
7.5%
83
On a farm 0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 29.6%
191
29.7%
58
35.9%
88
37.5%
6
31.1%
343
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 17.2%
111
14.4%
28
7.8%
19
31.3%
5
14.8%
163
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.2%
53
7.2%
14
7.8%
19
0.0%
0
7.8%
86
In a large city (over 250,000) 18.4%
119
11.8%
23
13.1%
32
12.5%
2
16.0%
176
In a suburb near a large city 21.4%
138
22.6%
44
26.1%
64
12.5%
2
22.5%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
195
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

1102


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 0.0%
0
10.8%
44
5.7%
32
5.6%
6
7.4%
82
On a farm 3.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 23.3%
7
42.2%
172
27.4%
153
12.0%
13
31.2%
345
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 13.3%
4
13.7%
56
16.5%
92
10.2%
11
14.8%
163
In a suburb near a medium-size city 10.0%
3
6.4%
26
8.6%
48
9.3%
10
7.9%
87
In a large city (over 250,000) 36.7%
11
12.3%
50
15.4%
86
26.9%
29
15.9%
176
In a suburb near a large city 13.3%
4
14.5%
59
26.3%
147
36.1%
39
22.5%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
408
100.0%
559
100.0%
108

1105


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 9.7%
15
6.8%
25
8.0%
39
6.0%
5
7.7%
84
On a farm 0.6%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 31.0%
48
31.6%
117
30.5%
148
32.1%
27
31.1%
340
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.5%
24
13.8%
51
14.8%
72
19.0%
16
14.9%
163
In a suburb near a medium-size city 5.8%
9
7.6%
28
8.9%
43
6.0%
5
7.8%
85
In a large city (over 250,000) 18.1%
28
13.5%
50
16.1%
78
16.7%
14
15.5%
170
In a suburb near a large city 19.4%
30
26.2%
97
21.6%
105
20.2%
17
22.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
485
100.0%
84

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 7.7%
82
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
7.6%
84
On a farm 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.0%
339
0.0%
0
20.6%
7
31.3%
346
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.7%
156
8.3%
1
20.6%
7
14.8%
164
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.7%
82
8.3%
1
8.8%
3
7.8%
86
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.5%
164
41.7%
5
14.7%
5
15.7%
174
In a suburb near a large city 22.1%
234
41.7%
5
29.4%
10
22.5%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
12
100.0%
34

1106