Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your present marital status?
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 986 88.2% 88.2% -.37
Not married 132 11.8% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 70.3%
168
93.1%
818
88.2%
986
Not married 29.7%
71
6.9%
61
11.8%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
879

1118


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
986
0.0%
0
88.2%
986
Not married 0.0%
0
100.0%
132
11.8%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
132

1118


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 85.1%
183
89.3%
275
87.6%
368
91.9%
158
88.3%
984
Not married 14.9%
32
10.7%
33
12.4%
52
8.1%
14
11.7%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
308
100.0%
420
100.0%
172

1115


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 86.0%
558
87.8%
173
94.3%
233
81.3%
13
88.1%
977
Not married 14.0%
91
12.2%
24
5.7%
14
18.8%
3
11.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1109


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Married 41.9%
13
78.2%
322
96.1%
539
98.1%
106
88.1%
980
Not married 58.1%
18
21.8%
90
3.9%
22
1.9%
2
11.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
412
100.0%
561
100.0%
108

1112


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 83.2%
129
90.0%
333
88.4%
433
89.4%
76
88.3%
971
Not married 16.8%
26
10.0%
37
11.6%
57
10.6%
9
11.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
490
100.0%
85

1100


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 88.2%
939
75.0%
9
91.4%
32
88.1%
980
Not married 11.8%
126
25.0%
3
8.6%
3
11.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
12
100.0%
35

1112