Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERMARR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY ARE NOT CURRENTLY MARRIED) If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, am now widowed
  3) Yes, am now divorced
  4) Yes, am both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 64 50% 50% -.94
Yes, am now widowed 13 10.2% 60.2% .08
Yes, am now divorced 48 37.5% 97.7% 1.09
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 3 2.3% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 53.6%
37
45.8%
27
50.0%
64
Yes, am now widowed 7.2%
5
13.6%
8
10.2%
13
Yes, am now divorced 36.2%
25
39.0%
23
37.5%
48
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 2.9%
2
1.7%
1
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
59

128


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No, never married 0.00%
0
50.8%
64
50.8%
64
Yes, am now widowed 0.00%
0
8.7%
11
8.7%
11
Yes, am now divorced 0.00%
0
38.1%
48
38.1%
48
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.00%
0
2.4%
3
2.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
126

126


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No, never married 54.5%
18
45.2%
14
50.0%
25
53.8%
7
50.4%
64
Yes, am now widowed 9.1%
3
9.7%
3
12.0%
6
7.7%
1
10.2%
13
Yes, am now divorced 33.3%
11
45.2%
14
38.0%
19
23.1%
3
37.0%
47
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
2.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
31
100.0%
50
100.0%
13

127


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No, never married 51.7%
46
34.8%
8
69.2%
9
33.3%
1
50.0%
64
Yes, am now widowed 11.2%
10
8.7%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
13
Yes, am now divorced 36.0%
32
47.8%
11
23.1%
3
66.7%
2
37.5%
48
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 1.1%
1
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
23
100.0%
13
100.0%
3

128


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No, never married 44.4%
8
51.1%
45
50.0%
10
50.0%
1
50.0%
64
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
10.2%
9
15.0%
3
50.0%
1
10.2%
13
Yes, am now divorced 50.0%
9
36.4%
32
35.0%
7
0.0%
0
37.5%
48
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 5.6%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
88
100.0%
20
100.0%
2

128


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 76.0%
19
63.9%
23
30.9%
17
30.0%
3
49.2%
62
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
10
30.0%
3
10.3%
13
Yes, am now divorced 24.0%
6
36.1%
13
47.3%
26
30.0%
3
38.1%
48
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
10.0%
1
2.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
36
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

126


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No, never married 50.8%
62
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
64
Yes, am now widowed 10.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
13
Yes, am now divorced 36.1%
44
100.0%
3
33.3%
1
37.5%
48
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

128