Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREVMARG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY ARE CURRENTLY MARRIED) If currently married: Have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Yes, was both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 801 81.4% 81.4% -.47
Yes, was widowed 7 .7% 82.1% .82
Yes, was divorced 174 17.7% 99.8% 2.11
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 2 .2% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 81.5%
137
81.4%
664
81.4%
801
Yes, was widowed 0.6%
1
0.7%
6
0.7%
7
Yes, was divorced 17.3%
29
17.8%
145
17.7%
174
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
816

984


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 81.3%
794
100.0%
5
81.4%
799
Yes, was widowed 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Yes, was divorced 17.8%
174
0.0%
0
17.7%
174
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
977
100.0%
5

982


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 81.4%
149
83.2%
227
79.3%
291
83.0%
132
81.4%
799
Yes, was widowed 0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
7
Yes, was divorced 18.0%
33
15.8%
43
19.6%
72
16.4%
26
17.7%
174
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
273
100.0%
367
100.0%
159

982


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 79.5%
446
80.7%
138
87.4%
202
53.8%
7
81.3%
793
Yes, was widowed 0.5%
3
1.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Yes, was divorced 19.8%
111
17.0%
29
12.1%
28
46.2%
6
17.8%
174
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
171
100.0%
231
100.0%
13

976


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 53.8%
7
87.3%
281
79.0%
424
80.2%
85
81.5%
797
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Yes, was divorced 46.2%
6
12.4%
40
19.6%
105
19.8%
21
17.6%
172
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
322
100.0%
537
100.0%
106

978


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 93.0%
120
83.4%
277
77.8%
337
75.7%
56
81.6%
790
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
5
1.4%
1
0.7%
7
Yes, was divorced 7.0%
9
16.3%
54
20.8%
90
21.6%
16
17.5%
169
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
332
100.0%
433
100.0%
74

968


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 81.5%
765
70.0%
7
82.8%
24
81.4%
796
Yes, was widowed 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Yes, was divorced 17.7%
166
20.0%
2
17.2%
5
17.7%
173
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.1%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
10
100.0%
29

978