Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSEMPL1

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Please indicate the employment status of your spouse.
  1) Employed full time
  2) Employed part time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full time 455 46.3% 46.3% -.78
Employed part time 224 22.8% 69.1% -.26
Self-employed 54 5.5% 74.6% .26
Unemployed 33 3.4% 77.9% .77
Retired 68 6.9% 84.8% 1.29
Full-time homemaker 128 13% 97.9% 1.81
Student 13 1.3% 99.2% 2.33
Other 8 .8% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full time 67.5%
114
41.9%
341
46.3%
455
Employed part time 10.1%
17
25.4%
207
22.8%
224
Self-employed 6.5%
11
5.3%
43
5.5%
54
Unemployed 0.6%
1
3.9%
32
3.4%
33
Retired 12.4%
21
5.8%
47
6.9%
68
Full-time homemaker 1.2%
2
15.5%
126
13.0%
128
Student 1.2%
2
1.4%
11
1.3%
13
Other 0.6%
1
0.9%
7
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
814

983


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full time 46.2%
451
60.0%
3
46.2%
454
Employed part time 22.8%
223
20.0%
1
22.8%
224
Self-employed 5.5%
54
0.0%
0
5.5%
54
Unemployed 3.4%
33
0.0%
0
3.4%
33
Retired 7.0%
68
0.0%
0
6.9%
68
Full-time homemaker 13.1%
128
0.0%
0
13.0%
128
Student 1.2%
12
20.0%
1
1.3%
13
Other 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
977
100.0%
5

982


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full time 45.9%
84
45.6%
125
49.9%
182
39.6%
63
46.3%
454
Employed part time 26.2%
48
24.1%
66
17.8%
65
28.3%
45
22.8%
224
Self-employed 6.6%
12
5.8%
16
4.1%
15
6.9%
11
5.5%
54
Unemployed 3.3%
6
2.9%
8
3.0%
11
5.0%
8
3.4%
33
Retired 4.4%
8
8.0%
22
7.9%
29
5.7%
9
6.9%
68
Full-time homemaker 12.0%
22
12.4%
34
14.8%
54
10.7%
17
12.9%
127
Student 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
1.9%
7
1.9%
3
1.3%
13
Other 1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
1.9%
3
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
274
100.0%
365
100.0%
159

981


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full time 54.7%
306
40.7%
70
30.0%
69
53.8%
7
46.4%
452
Employed part time 20.6%
115
29.1%
50
23.5%
54
23.1%
3
22.8%
222
Self-employed 5.2%
29
5.8%
10
6.5%
15
0.0%
0
5.5%
54
Unemployed 3.4%
19
2.3%
4
3.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
31
Retired 5.9%
33
7.0%
12
10.0%
23
0.0%
0
7.0%
68
Full-time homemaker 8.1%
45
14.5%
25
23.9%
55
7.7%
1
12.9%
126
Student 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Other 0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
15.4%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
172
100.0%
230
100.0%
13

974


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full time 38.5%
5
21.8%
70
55.3%
297
76.4%
81
46.4%
453
Employed part time 15.4%
2
34.3%
110
19.2%
103
7.5%
8
22.8%
223
Self-employed 0.0%
0
6.5%
21
5.4%
29
3.8%
4
5.5%
54
Unemployed 7.7%
1
5.9%
19
2.2%
12
0.9%
1
3.4%
33
Retired 15.4%
2
7.5%
24
6.7%
36
4.7%
5
6.9%
67
Full-time homemaker 15.4%
2
19.9%
64
9.9%
53
6.6%
7
12.9%
126
Student 7.7%
1
2.5%
8
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Other 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
321
100.0%
537
100.0%
106

977


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full time 45.0%
58
50.6%
168
45.5%
196
30.7%
23
46.0%
445
Employed part time 28.7%
37
27.1%
90
20.2%
87
8.0%
6
22.8%
220
Self-employed 5.4%
7
4.2%
14
6.5%
28
5.3%
4
5.5%
53
Unemployed 2.3%
3
2.1%
7
4.6%
20
4.0%
3
3.4%
33
Retired 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
8.6%
37
38.7%
29
7.0%
68
Full-time homemaker 14.7%
19
13.3%
44
13.0%
56
12.0%
9
13.2%
128
Student 3.9%
5
1.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
6
1.3%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
332
100.0%
431
100.0%
75

967


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employed full time 46.1%
432
70.0%
7
43.3%
13
46.3%
452
Employed part time 23.3%
218
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
22.7%
222
Self-employed 5.8%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
54
Unemployed 3.0%
28
10.0%
1
13.3%
4
3.4%
33
Retired 6.8%
64
20.0%
2
6.7%
2
7.0%
68
Full-time homemaker 13.2%
124
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
13.0%
127
Student 1.2%
11
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
1.3%
13
Other 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
10
100.0%
30

977