Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSEMPL2

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Please indicate the employment status of your spouse.
  2) Employed part time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed part time 2 2.2% 2.2% -1.77
Self-employed 28 30.1% 32.3% -1.21
Unemployed 4 4.3% 36.6% -.65
Retired 11 11.8% 48.4% -.08
Full-time homemaker 24 25.8% 74.2% .48
Student 16 17.2% 91.4% 1.04
Other 8 8.6% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed part time 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
2.2%
2
Self-employed 43.8%
7
27.3%
21
30.1%
28
Unemployed 12.5%
2
2.6%
2
4.3%
4
Retired 31.3%
5
7.8%
6
11.8%
11
Full-time homemaker 0.0%
0
31.2%
24
25.8%
24
Student 12.5%
2
18.2%
14
17.2%
16
Other 0.0%
0
10.4%
8
8.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
77

93


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed part time 1.1%
1
50.0%
1
2.2%
2
Self-employed 30.8%
28
0.0%
0
30.1%
28
Unemployed 4.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
Retired 11.0%
10
50.0%
1
11.8%
11
Full-time homemaker 26.4%
24
0.0%
0
25.8%
24
Student 17.6%
16
0.0%
0
17.2%
16
Other 8.8%
8
0.0%
0
8.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
2

93


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed part time 6.3%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
Self-employed 25.0%
4
37.0%
10
28.1%
9
27.8%
5
30.1%
28
Unemployed 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
Retired 18.8%
3
14.8%
4
6.3%
2
11.1%
2
11.8%
11
Full-time homemaker 25.0%
4
22.2%
6
34.4%
11
16.7%
3
25.8%
24
Student 6.3%
1
22.2%
6
15.6%
5
22.2%
4
17.2%
16
Other 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
22.2%
4
8.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
27
100.0%
32
100.0%
18

93


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed part time 3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
Self-employed 36.5%
19
25.0%
4
16.7%
4
100.0%
1
30.1%
28
Unemployed 5.8%
3
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
Retired 13.5%
7
12.5%
2
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
11
Full-time homemaker 13.5%
7
31.3%
5
50.0%
12
0.0%
0
25.8%
24
Student 21.2%
11
12.5%
2
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
17.2%
16
Other 5.8%
3
12.5%
2
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
16
100.0%
24
100.0%
1

93


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed part time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
11.1%
1
2.2%
2
Self-employed 0.0%
0
17.0%
8
45.7%
16
44.4%
4
30.4%
28
Unemployed 0.0%
0
6.4%
3
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
Retired 100.0%
1
6.4%
3
14.3%
5
22.2%
2
12.0%
11
Full-time homemaker 0.0%
0
40.4%
19
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
26.1%
24
Student 0.0%
0
19.1%
9
14.3%
5
11.1%
1
16.3%
15
Other 0.0%
0
10.6%
5
5.7%
2
11.1%
1
8.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
47
100.0%
35
100.0%
9

92


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed part time 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
Self-employed 28.6%
4
37.5%
12
27.8%
10
20.0%
2
30.4%
28
Unemployed 7.1%
1
3.1%
1
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
8
20.0%
2
10.9%
10
Full-time homemaker 28.6%
4
18.8%
6
22.2%
8
60.0%
6
26.1%
24
Student 21.4%
3
28.1%
9
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
17.4%
16
Other 14.3%
2
9.4%
3
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
32
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

92


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employed part time 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
Self-employed 30.3%
27
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
30.4%
28
Unemployed 3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
Retired 11.2%
10
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
11
Full-time homemaker 27.0%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.1%
24
Student 16.9%
15
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.4%
16
Other 9.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

92