Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSSUN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Overall, how often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship services?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 5 .5% .5% -4.95
Less than once a year 5 .5% 1% -4.16
About once or twice a year 17 1.7% 2.7% -3.37
Several times a year 32 3.2% 6% -2.59
Once a month 28 2.8% 8.8% -1.8
Two to three times a month 68 6.9% 15.7% -1.01
Nearly every week 205 20.8% 36.5% -.23
Every week 625 63.5% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 0.6%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
5
Less than once a year 0.6%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
5
About once or twice a year 5.3%
9
1.0%
8
1.7%
17
Several times a year 6.5%
11
2.6%
21
3.2%
32
Once a month 5.3%
9
2.3%
19
2.8%
28
Two to three times a month 7.7%
13
6.7%
55
6.9%
68
Nearly every week 18.9%
32
21.2%
173
20.8%
205
Every week 55.0%
93
65.2%
532
63.5%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
816

985


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Less than once a year 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
About once or twice a year 1.6%
16
20.0%
1
1.7%
17
Several times a year 3.3%
32
0.0%
0
3.3%
32
Once a month 2.8%
27
0.0%
0
2.7%
27
Two to three times a month 7.0%
68
0.0%
0
6.9%
68
Nearly every week 21.0%
205
0.0%
0
20.9%
205
Every week 63.4%
620
80.0%
4
63.5%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
5

983


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Less than once a year 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
About once or twice a year 1.6%
3
1.8%
5
1.4%
5
2.5%
4
1.7%
17
Several times a year 3.8%
7
1.8%
5
3.0%
11
5.7%
9
3.3%
32
Once a month 2.2%
4
2.5%
7
3.3%
12
3.2%
5
2.8%
28
Two to three times a month 7.1%
13
5.8%
16
7.1%
26
8.2%
13
6.9%
68
Nearly every week 17.5%
32
19.3%
53
22.9%
84
22.2%
35
20.8%
204
Every week 64.5%
118
68.4%
188
61.6%
226
58.2%
92
63.5%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
275
100.0%
367
100.0%
158

983


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Less than once a year 0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
About once or twice a year 2.5%
14
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
Several times a year 3.6%
20
5.2%
9
0.4%
1
7.7%
1
3.2%
31
Once a month 3.0%
17
3.5%
6
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
28
Two to three times a month 8.4%
47
6.4%
11
4.3%
10
0.0%
0
7.0%
68
Nearly every week 24.0%
134
18.0%
31
14.2%
33
38.5%
5
20.8%
203
Every week 57.2%
320
65.7%
113
77.2%
179
53.8%
7
63.4%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
172
100.0%
232
100.0%
13

976


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Never 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.9%
1
0.5%
5
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.9%
1
0.5%
5
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.5%
8
4.7%
5
1.7%
17
Several times a year 15.4%
2
3.1%
10
2.2%
12
7.5%
8
3.3%
32
Once a month 0.0%
0
3.1%
10
2.6%
14
3.8%
4
2.9%
28
Two to three times a month 0.0%
0
4.3%
14
7.6%
41
11.3%
12
6.8%
67
Nearly every week 15.4%
2
15.8%
51
24.0%
129
18.9%
20
20.6%
202
Every week 61.5%
8
72.4%
234
60.7%
326
51.9%
55
63.6%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
323
100.0%
537
100.0%
106

979


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.3%
1
0.5%
5
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
1.3%
1
0.5%
5
About once or twice a year 1.6%
2
1.5%
5
1.9%
8
2.7%
2
1.8%
17
Several times a year 3.9%
5
2.4%
8
3.9%
17
1.3%
1
3.2%
31
Once a month 3.1%
4
1.5%
5
4.2%
18
0.0%
0
2.8%
27
Two to three times a month 5.4%
7
6.3%
21
7.7%
33
5.3%
4
6.7%
65
Nearly every week 17.8%
23
17.7%
59
23.0%
99
28.0%
21
20.8%
202
Every week 66.7%
86
70.1%
234
58.5%
252
60.0%
45
63.7%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
334
100.0%
431
100.0%
75

969


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Less than once a year 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
About once or twice a year 1.8%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
Several times a year 3.0%
28
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
3.2%
31
Once a month 2.7%
25
20.0%
2
3.3%
1
2.9%
28
Two to three times a month 6.7%
63
10.0%
1
10.0%
3
6.8%
67
Nearly every week 21.0%
197
30.0%
3
10.0%
3
20.7%
203
Every week 63.8%
599
40.0%
4
66.7%
20
63.6%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
10
100.0%
30

979