Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSMEMBR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Is your husband or wife a member of the same congregation which you belong/serve?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 654 71.6% 71.6% -.63
No 260 28.4% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
56
78.4%
598
71.6%
654
No 62.9%
95
21.6%
165
28.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
763

914


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 71.7%
650
50.0%
3
71.6%
653
No 28.3%
256
50.0%
3
28.4%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
6

912


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
115
73.7%
191
73.0%
246
69.4%
102
71.6%
654
No 32.4%
55
26.3%
68
27.0%
91
30.6%
45
28.4%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
259
100.0%
337
100.0%
147

913


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 65.4%
333
74.4%
122
81.9%
181
83.3%
10
71.3%
646
No 34.6%
176
25.6%
42
18.1%
40
16.7%
2
28.7%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
164
100.0%
221
100.0%
12

906


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
10
71.8%
221
71.5%
352
69.1%
67
71.5%
650
No 16.7%
2
28.2%
87
28.5%
140
30.9%
30
28.5%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
308
100.0%
492
100.0%
97

909


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 66.4%
81
74.1%
232
71.8%
285
67.2%
45
71.5%
643
No 33.6%
41
25.9%
81
28.2%
112
32.8%
22
28.5%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
313
100.0%
397
100.0%
67

899


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 72.0%
626
62.5%
5
63.3%
19
71.6%
650
No 28.0%
244
37.5%
3
36.7%
11
28.4%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

908