Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSORDND

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Is your husband or wife an ordained minister?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 855 86.7% 86.7% -.39
Yes 131 13.3% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 62.9%
107
91.7%
748
86.7%
855
Yes 37.1%
63
8.3%
68
13.3%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
816

986


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 86.7%
848
100.0%
6
86.8%
854
Yes 13.3%
130
0.0%
0
13.2%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
6

984


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 83.1%
152
85.8%
236
87.5%
322
91.1%
144
86.8%
854
Yes 16.9%
31
14.2%
39
12.5%
46
8.9%
14
13.2%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
275
100.0%
368
100.0%
158

984


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 83.2%
467
91.3%
157
91.8%
212
84.6%
11
86.7%
847
Yes 16.8%
94
8.7%
15
8.2%
19
15.4%
2
13.3%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
172
100.0%
231
100.0%
13

977


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 92.3%
12
84.6%
274
87.9%
473
86.7%
91
86.7%
850
Yes 7.7%
1
15.4%
50
12.1%
65
13.3%
14
13.3%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
324
100.0%
538
100.0%
105

980


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 77.5%
100
85.1%
285
89.8%
387
90.7%
68
86.6%
840
Yes 22.5%
29
14.9%
50
10.2%
44
9.3%
7
13.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
335
100.0%
431
100.0%
75

970


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 87.2%
819
70.0%
7
77.4%
24
86.7%
850
Yes 12.8%
120
30.0%
3
22.6%
7
13.3%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
10
100.0%
31

980