Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSCALL1

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED AND WHOSE HUSBAND/WIFE IS AN ORDAINED MINISTER) Which statements below, if any, apply to his or her current call?
  1) Is a co-pastor with me
  2) Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation
  3) Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly
  4) Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home)
  5) Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination
  6) Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination
  7) Has a secular job or position
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Is a co-pastor with me 20 16.4% 16.4% -1.19
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 34 27.9% 44.3% -.82
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 9 7.4% 51.6% -.45
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 7 5.7% 57.4% -.07
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 6 4.9% 62.3% .3
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 5 4.1% 66.4% .67
Has a secular job or position 19 15.6% 82% 1.05
Other 22 18% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 14.3%
8
18.2%
12
16.4%
20
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 35.7%
20
21.2%
14
27.9%
34
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 8.9%
5
6.1%
4
7.4%
9
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 3.6%
2
7.6%
5
5.7%
7
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 7.1%
4
3.0%
2
4.9%
6
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 5.4%
3
3.0%
2
4.1%
5
Has a secular job or position 10.7%
6
19.7%
13
15.6%
19
Other 14.3%
8
21.2%
14
18.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
66

122


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 16.5%
20
0.00%
0
16.5%
20
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 27.3%
33
0.00%
0
27.3%
33
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 7.4%
9
0.00%
0
7.4%
9
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 5.8%
7
0.00%
0
5.8%
7
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 5.0%
6
0.00%
0
5.0%
6
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 4.1%
5
0.00%
0
4.1%
5
Has a secular job or position 15.7%
19
0.00%
0
15.7%
19
Other 18.2%
22
0.00%
0
18.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
0

121


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 15.4%
4
27.8%
10
11.1%
5
7.1%
1
16.5%
20
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 30.8%
8
22.2%
8
33.3%
15
21.4%
3
28.1%
34
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 3.8%
1
2.8%
1
13.3%
6
7.1%
1
7.4%
9
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 7.7%
2
5.6%
2
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
7
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 0.0%
0
8.3%
3
4.4%
2
7.1%
1
5.0%
6
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 3.8%
1
5.6%
2
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
4.1%
5
Has a secular job or position 19.2%
5
19.4%
7
11.1%
5
14.3%
2
15.7%
19
Other 19.2%
5
8.3%
3
17.8%
8
35.7%
5
17.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
36
100.0%
45
100.0%
14

121


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 13.2%
12
33.3%
5
14.3%
2
50.0%
1
16.4%
20
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 28.6%
26
13.3%
2
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
27.9%
34
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 7.7%
7
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
9
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 5.5%
5
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
7
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 3.3%
3
6.7%
1
7.1%
1
50.0%
1
4.9%
6
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 5.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
Has a secular job or position 16.5%
15
13.3%
2
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
15.6%
19
Other 19.8%
18
6.7%
1
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
18.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
15
100.0%
14
100.0%
2

122


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 0.00%
0
28.3%
13
11.1%
7
0.0%
0
16.5%
20
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 0.00%
0
26.1%
12
30.2%
19
25.0%
3
28.1%
34
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 0.00%
0
6.5%
3
6.3%
4
16.7%
2
7.4%
9
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
16.7%
2
5.8%
7
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
16.7%
2
5.0%
6
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 0.00%
0
4.3%
2
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
Has a secular job or position 0.00%
0
8.7%
4
20.6%
13
16.7%
2
15.7%
19
Other 0.00%
0
26.1%
12
12.7%
8
8.3%
1
17.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
46
100.0%
63
100.0%
12

121


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 32.0%
8
13.3%
6
9.3%
4
14.3%
1
15.8%
19
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 28.0%
7
33.3%
15
20.9%
9
28.6%
2
27.5%
33
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 8.0%
2
6.7%
3
7.0%
3
14.3%
1
7.5%
9
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 4.0%
1
4.4%
2
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.8%
7
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 4.0%
1
6.7%
3
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 8.0%
2
4.4%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
Has a secular job or position 8.0%
2
6.7%
3
27.9%
12
28.6%
2
15.8%
19
Other 8.0%
2
24.4%
11
18.6%
8
14.3%
1
18.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
45
100.0%
43
100.0%
7

120


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 16.1%
18
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
16.5%
20
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 28.6%
32
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
28.1%
34
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 6.3%
7
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
8
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 6.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
7
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 4.5%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 3.6%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.1%
5
Has a secular job or position 16.1%
18
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.7%
19
Other 18.8%
21
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
18.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

121