Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSCALL2

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED AND WHOSE HUSBAND/WIFE IS AN ORDAINED MINISTER) Which statements below, if any, apply to his or her current call?
  2) Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation
  3) Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly
  6) Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination
  7) Has a secular job or position
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 1 10% 10% -2.03
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 1 10% 20% -1.59
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 1 10% 30% -.26
Has a secular job or position 1 10% 40% .18
Other 6 60% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Has a secular job or position 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Other 66.7%
4
50.0%
2
60.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
4

10


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 11.1%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 11.1%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 11.1%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Has a secular job or position 11.1%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Other 55.6%
5
0.00%
0
55.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
0

9


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Has a secular job or position 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Other 50.0%
2
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
60.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

10


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Has a secular job or position 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Other 71.4%
5
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
60.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

10


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Has a secular job or position 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Other 0.00%
0
71.4%
5
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
60.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

10


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Has a secular job or position 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Other 75.0%
3
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
60.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

10


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Has a secular job or position 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Other 42.9%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
55.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

9