Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDS

How many children do you have?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 179 16.1% 16.1% -1.62
One 134 12.1% 28.1% -.82
Two 431 38.8% 66.9% -.02
Three 247 22.2% 89.1% .78
Four 92 8.3% 97.4% 1.58
Five 27 2.4% 99.8% 2.38
Six 2 .2% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 31.8%
76
11.8%
103
16.1%
179
One 14.6%
35
11.3%
99
12.1%
134
Two 32.6%
78
40.4%
353
38.8%
431
Three 14.6%
35
24.3%
212
22.2%
247
Four 3.8%
9
9.5%
83
8.3%
92
Five 1.7%
4
2.6%
23
2.4%
27
Six 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
873

1112


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 10.5%
103
57.8%
74
16.0%
177
One 12.3%
121
10.2%
13
12.1%
134
Two 41.0%
402
22.7%
29
38.9%
431
Three 24.3%
238
6.3%
8
22.2%
246
Four 9.1%
89
2.3%
3
8.3%
92
Five 2.7%
26
0.8%
1
2.4%
27
Six 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
128

1109


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 21.5%
46
12.1%
37
16.2%
68
15.3%
26
16.0%
177
One 11.2%
24
12.4%
38
12.6%
53
11.2%
19
12.1%
134
Two 35.0%
75
40.2%
123
40.3%
169
37.1%
63
38.8%
430
Three 21.5%
46
21.9%
67
21.0%
88
27.1%
46
22.3%
247
Four 7.0%
15
10.5%
32
7.4%
31
8.2%
14
8.3%
92
Five 3.7%
8
2.6%
8
2.1%
9
1.2%
2
2.4%
27
Six 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
306
100.0%
419
100.0%
170

1109


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 17.0%
110
15.8%
31
12.7%
31
31.3%
5
16.0%
177
One 12.8%
83
9.2%
18
12.7%
31
6.3%
1
12.1%
133
Two 41.0%
265
41.8%
82
31.6%
77
31.3%
5
38.9%
429
Three 19.8%
128
20.9%
41
29.1%
71
25.0%
4
22.1%
244
Four 6.8%
44
10.2%
20
10.7%
26
6.3%
1
8.3%
91
Five 2.5%
16
2.0%
4
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
27
Six 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
196
100.0%
244
100.0%
16

1103


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 60.0%
18
20.2%
83
11.5%
64
12.0%
13
16.1%
178
One 10.0%
3
13.9%
57
11.3%
63
10.2%
11
12.1%
134
Two 10.0%
3
33.9%
139
43.7%
244
39.8%
43
38.8%
429
Three 13.3%
4
19.8%
81
23.3%
130
28.7%
31
22.2%
246
Four 3.3%
1
9.8%
40
7.7%
43
5.6%
6
8.1%
90
Five 3.3%
1
2.0%
8
2.5%
14
3.7%
4
2.4%
27
Six 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
410
100.0%
558
100.0%
108

1106


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 35.1%
54
16.3%
60
11.1%
54
8.1%
7
16.0%
175
One 18.2%
28
10.1%
37
12.3%
60
7.0%
6
12.0%
131
Two 31.8%
49
46.2%
170
37.0%
180
26.7%
23
38.6%
422
Three 10.4%
16
20.1%
74
27.2%
132
27.9%
24
22.5%
246
Four 3.9%
6
6.5%
24
9.1%
44
19.8%
17
8.3%
91
Five 0.6%
1
0.8%
3
3.3%
16
8.1%
7
2.5%
27
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
368
100.0%
486
100.0%
86

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 16.3%
172
7.7%
1
14.3%
5
16.1%
178
One 11.9%
126
23.1%
3
14.3%
5
12.1%
134
Two 38.8%
411
30.8%
4
40.0%
14
38.8%
429
Three 22.3%
236
7.7%
1
22.9%
8
22.2%
245
Four 8.1%
86
23.1%
3
5.7%
2
8.2%
91
Five 2.4%
25
7.7%
1
2.9%
1
2.4%
27
Six 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1058
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1106