Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTKIDS

Do you have any legally adopted children?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 986 88.5% 88.5% -.36
Yes 128 11.5% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.0%
219
87.6%
767
88.5%
986
Yes 8.0%
19
12.4%
109
11.5%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
876

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 88.1%
864
92.3%
120
88.6%
984
Yes 11.9%
117
7.7%
10
11.4%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
130

1111


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 85.0%
181
88.6%
272
90.0%
378
88.9%
152
88.5%
983
Yes 15.0%
32
11.4%
35
10.0%
42
11.1%
19
11.5%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
307
100.0%
420
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 90.9%
590
86.2%
169
84.0%
205
93.8%
15
88.6%
979
Yes 9.1%
59
13.8%
27
16.0%
39
6.3%
1
11.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
196
100.0%
244
100.0%
16

1105


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 83.9%
26
91.7%
377
86.5%
482
88.1%
96
88.5%
981
Yes 16.1%
5
8.3%
34
13.5%
75
11.9%
13
11.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
411
100.0%
557
100.0%
109

1108


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 95.5%
147
92.6%
339
83.5%
410
89.4%
76
88.7%
972
Yes 4.5%
7
7.4%
27
16.5%
81
10.6%
9
11.3%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
366
100.0%
491
100.0%
85

1096


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 88.2%
936
92.3%
12
94.1%
32
88.4%
980
Yes 11.8%
125
7.7%
1
5.9%
2
11.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1108