Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTMANY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE LEGALLY ADOPTED CHILDREN) How many legally adopted children do you have?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 71 55.5% 55.5% -.7
Two 41 32% 87.5% .42
Three 13 10.2% 97.7% 1.53
Four 1 .8% 98.4% 2.65
Six 2 1.6% 100% 4.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 57.9%
11
55.0%
60
55.5%
71
Two 26.3%
5
33.0%
36
32.0%
41
Three 10.5%
2
10.1%
11
10.2%
13
Four 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
Six 5.3%
1
0.9%
1
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
109

128


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 57.3%
67
40.0%
4
55.9%
71
Two 29.9%
35
50.0%
5
31.5%
40
Three 10.3%
12
10.0%
1
10.2%
13
Four 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Six 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
10

127


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 55.9%
19
48.5%
16
59.5%
25
57.9%
11
55.5%
71
Two 35.3%
12
39.4%
13
26.2%
11
26.3%
5
32.0%
41
Three 8.8%
3
9.1%
3
9.5%
4
15.8%
3
10.2%
13
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Six 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
33
100.0%
42
100.0%
19

128


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 50.8%
30
46.2%
12
64.1%
25
100.0%
2
54.8%
69
Two 42.4%
25
34.6%
9
17.9%
7
0.0%
0
32.5%
41
Three 6.8%
4
19.2%
5
10.3%
4
0.0%
0
10.3%
13
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
26
100.0%
39
100.0%
2

126


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 60.0%
3
57.1%
20
58.1%
43
38.5%
5
55.9%
71
Two 40.0%
2
28.6%
10
32.4%
24
30.8%
4
31.5%
40
Three 0.0%
0
14.3%
5
6.8%
5
23.1%
3
10.2%
13
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
7.7%
1
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
35
100.0%
74
100.0%
13

127


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 62.5%
5
57.7%
15
56.3%
45
30.0%
3
54.8%
68
Two 25.0%
2
30.8%
8
32.5%
26
40.0%
4
32.3%
40
Three 12.5%
1
7.7%
2
8.8%
7
30.0%
3
10.5%
13
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Six 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
26
100.0%
80
100.0%
10

124


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 54.4%
68
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
55.5%
71
Two 32.8%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.0%
41
Three 10.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
13
Four 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Six 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

128