Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STEPKIDS

Do you have any stepchildren (that is, did your spouse already have children at the time of your marriage)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 941 87.7% 87.7% -.37
Yes 132 12.3% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 84.4%
195
88.6%
746
87.7%
941
Yes 15.6%
36
11.4%
96
12.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
842

1073


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 86.5%
816
96.9%
123
87.8%
939
Yes 13.5%
127
3.1%
4
12.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
943
100.0%
127

1070


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 87.8%
180
89.8%
264
86.9%
352
85.5%
142
87.7%
938
Yes 12.2%
25
10.2%
30
13.1%
53
14.5%
24
12.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
294
100.0%
405
100.0%
166

1070


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 86.3%
542
88.9%
169
90.0%
208
86.7%
13
87.6%
932
Yes 13.7%
86
11.1%
21
10.0%
23
13.3%
2
12.4%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
190
100.0%
231
100.0%
15

1064


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 93.1%
27
91.9%
361
84.8%
457
84.9%
90
87.6%
935
Yes 6.9%
2
8.1%
32
15.2%
82
15.1%
16
12.4%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
393
100.0%
539
100.0%
106

1067


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 95.9%
140
90.7%
322
83.4%
393
86.7%
72
87.9%
927
Yes 4.1%
6
9.3%
33
16.6%
78
13.3%
11
12.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
355
100.0%
471
100.0%
83

1055


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 87.7%
895
84.6%
11
90.9%
30
87.7%
936
Yes 12.3%
126
15.4%
2
9.1%
3
12.3%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
13
100.0%
33

1067