Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STEPMANY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE STEPCHILDREN) How many stepchildren do you have?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 29 22% 22% -1.15
Two 66 50% 72% -.24
Three 20 15.2% 87.1% .68
Four 10 7.6% 94.7% 1.59
Five 5 3.8% 98.5% 2.5
Six 2 1.5% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 25.7%
9
20.6%
20
22.0%
29
Two 45.7%
16
51.5%
50
50.0%
66
Three 8.6%
3
17.5%
17
15.2%
20
Four 11.4%
4
6.2%
6
7.6%
10
Five 5.7%
2
3.1%
3
3.8%
5
Six 2.9%
1
1.0%
1
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
97

132


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 22.0%
28
25.0%
1
22.1%
29
Two 50.4%
64
25.0%
1
49.6%
65
Three 15.0%
19
25.0%
1
15.3%
20
Four 7.1%
9
25.0%
1
7.6%
10
Five 3.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
Six 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
4

131


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 16.0%
4
26.7%
8
18.9%
10
29.2%
7
22.0%
29
Two 52.0%
13
53.3%
16
49.1%
26
45.8%
11
50.0%
66
Three 16.0%
4
13.3%
4
20.8%
11
4.2%
1
15.2%
20
Four 16.0%
4
3.3%
1
5.7%
3
8.3%
2
7.6%
10
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
12.5%
3
3.8%
5
Six 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
30
100.0%
53
100.0%
24

132


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 20.0%
17
19.0%
4
26.1%
6
66.7%
2
22.0%
29
Two 56.5%
48
42.9%
9
34.8%
8
33.3%
1
50.0%
66
Three 12.9%
11
14.3%
3
26.1%
6
0.0%
0
15.2%
20
Four 4.7%
4
19.0%
4
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
10
Five 5.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
Six 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
21
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

132


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 0.0%
0
27.3%
9
23.5%
19
6.3%
1
22.0%
29
Two 50.0%
1
27.3%
9
54.3%
44
75.0%
12
50.0%
66
Three 0.0%
0
21.2%
7
12.3%
10
18.8%
3
15.2%
20
Four 50.0%
1
18.2%
6
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.6%
10
Five 0.0%
0
6.1%
2
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
33
100.0%
81
100.0%
16

132


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 28.6%
2
30.3%
10
19.5%
15
18.2%
2
22.7%
29
Two 57.1%
4
54.5%
18
51.9%
40
18.2%
2
50.0%
64
Three 0.0%
0
9.1%
3
16.9%
13
27.3%
3
14.8%
19
Four 14.3%
1
3.0%
1
9.1%
7
9.1%
1
7.8%
10
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
18.2%
2
3.1%
4
Six 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
33
100.0%
77
100.0%
11

128


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 21.4%
27
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
22.1%
29
Two 50.8%
64
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
50.4%
66
Three 15.9%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
20
Four 7.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
10
Five 2.4%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
3.1%
4
Six 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

131