Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POLITISS

Which of these terms best describes your usual stand on political issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 18 1.6% 1.6% -2.65
Conservative 158 14.2% 15.8% -1.52
Moderate 461 41.4% 57.2% -.38
Liberal 381 34.2% 91.5% .75
Very liberal 95 8.5% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 0.4%
1
1.9%
17
1.6%
18
Conservative 7.2%
17
16.1%
141
14.2%
158
Moderate 37.1%
88
42.6%
373
41.4%
461
Liberal 45.1%
107
31.3%
274
34.2%
381
Very liberal 10.1%
24
8.1%
71
8.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
876

1113


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very conservative 1.7%
17
0.8%
1
1.6%
18
Conservative 15.4%
151
5.4%
7
14.2%
158
Moderate 41.8%
410
38.5%
50
41.4%
460
Liberal 33.3%
326
40.8%
53
34.1%
379
Very liberal 7.8%
76
14.6%
19
8.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
130

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very conservative 2.3%
5
1.6%
5
1.2%
5
1.8%
3
1.6%
18
Conservative 15.3%
33
12.1%
37
13.1%
55
18.2%
31
14.1%
156
Moderate 36.7%
79
40.5%
124
46.3%
194
37.6%
64
41.5%
461
Liberal 34.4%
74
38.2%
117
32.5%
136
31.2%
53
34.2%
380
Very liberal 11.2%
24
7.5%
23
6.9%
29
11.2%
19
8.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
306
100.0%
419
100.0%
170

1110


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 0.2%
1
1.5%
3
5.7%
14
0.0%
0
1.6%
18
Conservative 1.1%
7
12.2%
24
50.2%
124
21.4%
3
14.3%
158
Moderate 34.8%
225
64.3%
126
40.9%
101
21.4%
3
41.2%
455
Liberal 51.5%
333
16.8%
33
2.8%
7
35.7%
5
34.2%
378
Very liberal 12.5%
81
5.1%
10
0.4%
1
21.4%
3
8.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
196
100.0%
247
100.0%
14

1104


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
2.0%
8
1.3%
7
1.9%
2
1.5%
17
Conservative 12.9%
4
18.3%
75
11.3%
63
15.0%
16
14.3%
158
Moderate 25.8%
8
40.7%
167
44.7%
250
30.8%
33
41.4%
458
Liberal 38.7%
12
31.0%
127
35.8%
200
37.4%
40
34.2%
379
Very liberal 22.6%
7
8.0%
33
7.0%
39
15.0%
16
8.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
410
100.0%
559
100.0%
107

1107


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 1.9%
3
2.5%
9
1.0%
5
1.2%
1
1.6%
18
Conservative 17.4%
27
13.9%
51
13.3%
65
12.9%
11
14.1%
154
Moderate 34.8%
54
44.5%
163
40.7%
199
45.9%
39
41.6%
455
Liberal 38.1%
59
30.9%
113
35.6%
174
34.1%
29
34.2%
375
Very liberal 7.7%
12
8.2%
30
9.4%
46
5.9%
5
8.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
366
100.0%
489
100.0%
85

1095


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very conservative 1.6%
17
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.6%
18
Conservative 14.4%
153
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
14.2%
157
Moderate 41.4%
439
46.2%
6
44.1%
15
41.6%
460
Liberal 33.9%
359
46.2%
6
35.3%
12
34.1%
377
Very liberal 8.7%
92
7.7%
1
5.9%
2
8.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1107