Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MEMHHOLD

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.)
  1) I live alone.
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us
  8) Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone. 108 9.6% 9.6% -1.46
Two of us 477 42.6% 52.2% -.66
Three of us 189 16.9% 69% .14
Four of us 230 20.5% 89.6% .94
Five of us 90 8% 97.6% 1.74
Six of us 21 1.9% 99.5% 2.53
Seven or more of us 5 .4% 99.9% 3.33
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 1 .1% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone. 23.3%
56
5.9%
52
9.6%
108
Two of us 36.3%
87
44.3%
390
42.6%
477
Three of us 13.3%
32
17.8%
157
16.9%
189
Four of us 17.9%
43
21.2%
187
20.5%
230
Five of us 6.7%
16
8.4%
74
8.0%
90
Six of us 2.1%
5
1.8%
16
1.9%
21
Seven or more of us 0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
5
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
881

1121


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
I live alone. 1.2%
12
71.2%
94
9.5%
106
Two of us 46.0%
454
17.4%
23
42.7%
477
Three of us 18.3%
180
6.1%
8
16.8%
188
Four of us 23.0%
227
2.3%
3
20.6%
230
Five of us 8.8%
87
2.3%
3
8.1%
90
Six of us 2.1%
21
0.0%
0
1.9%
21
Seven or more of us 0.4%
4
0.8%
1
0.4%
5
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
132

1118


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
I live alone. 13.0%
28
8.4%
26
10.0%
42
6.4%
11
9.6%
107
Two of us 40.3%
87
39.0%
120
45.5%
192
44.8%
77
42.6%
476
Three of us 13.9%
30
16.6%
51
19.4%
82
15.1%
26
16.9%
189
Four of us 19.4%
42
24.7%
76
18.7%
79
18.6%
32
20.5%
229
Five of us 11.6%
25
7.1%
22
5.5%
23
11.6%
20
8.1%
90
Six of us 1.4%
3
3.2%
10
0.7%
3
2.9%
5
1.9%
21
Seven or more of us 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
5
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1118


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
I live alone. 11.0%
72
11.2%
22
4.5%
11
18.8%
3
9.7%
108
Two of us 42.6%
278
41.1%
81
43.3%
107
37.5%
6
42.4%
472
Three of us 17.2%
112
13.2%
26
19.0%
47
18.8%
3
16.9%
188
Four of us 21.3%
139
22.3%
44
17.4%
43
12.5%
2
20.5%
228
Five of us 6.7%
44
9.1%
18
10.1%
25
12.5%
2
8.0%
89
Six of us 0.8%
5
1.5%
3
5.3%
13
0.0%
0
1.9%
21
Seven or more of us 0.2%
1
1.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1112


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
I live alone. 48.4%
15
17.4%
72
3.2%
18
2.8%
3
9.7%
108
Two of us 32.3%
10
34.9%
144
47.3%
266
51.4%
56
42.7%
476
Three of us 12.9%
4
13.8%
57
18.9%
106
19.3%
21
16.9%
188
Four of us 3.2%
1
19.4%
80
22.1%
124
20.2%
22
20.4%
227
Five of us 3.2%
1
10.4%
43
6.9%
39
5.5%
6
8.0%
89
Six of us 0.0%
0
3.1%
13
1.2%
7
0.9%
1
1.9%
21
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
562
100.0%
109

1115


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I live alone. 14.8%
23
5.4%
20
10.6%
52
12.8%
11
9.6%
106
Two of us 18.7%
29
15.9%
59
63.4%
312
81.4%
70
42.6%
470
Three of us 17.4%
27
19.2%
71
17.1%
84
4.7%
4
16.9%
186
Four of us 31.6%
49
39.2%
145
6.7%
33
1.2%
1
20.7%
228
Five of us 12.3%
19
15.7%
58
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
7.8%
86
Six of us 3.9%
6
3.8%
14
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
21
Seven or more of us 1.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
492
100.0%
86

1103


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
I live alone. 9.6%
102
30.8%
4
2.9%
1
9.6%
107
Two of us 42.1%
449
46.2%
6
57.1%
20
42.6%
475
Three of us 16.7%
178
23.1%
3
20.0%
7
16.9%
188
Four of us 20.9%
223
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
20.5%
229
Five of us 8.2%
88
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
8.0%
89
Six of us 2.0%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
21
Seven or more of us 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1115