Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged under six years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 159 54.3% 54.3% -.8
One 94 32.1% 86.3% .51
Two 35 11.9% 98.3% 1.82
Three 5 1.7% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 43.5%
30
57.6%
129
54.3%
159
One 42.0%
29
29.0%
65
32.1%
94
Two 11.6%
8
12.1%
27
11.9%
35
Three 2.9%
2
1.3%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
224

293


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 51.3%
139
90.9%
20
54.3%
159
One 34.3%
93
4.5%
1
32.1%
94
Two 12.5%
34
4.5%
1
11.9%
35
Three 1.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
22

293


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 57.4%
35
48.8%
41
54.1%
53
58.3%
28
54.0%
157
One 32.8%
20
33.3%
28
31.6%
31
31.3%
15
32.3%
94
Two 6.6%
4
15.5%
13
13.3%
13
10.4%
5
12.0%
35
Three 3.3%
2
2.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
84
100.0%
98
100.0%
48

291


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 57.8%
93
57.7%
30
45.9%
34
40.0%
2
54.5%
159
One 29.2%
47
25.0%
13
41.9%
31
40.0%
2
31.8%
93
Two 10.6%
17
15.4%
8
12.2%
9
20.0%
1
12.0%
35
Three 2.5%
4
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
52
100.0%
74
100.0%
5

292


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 66.7%
6
41.2%
49
61.4%
86
75.0%
18
54.5%
159
One 33.3%
3
35.3%
42
30.0%
42
25.0%
6
31.8%
93
Two 0.0%
0
19.3%
23
8.6%
12
0.0%
0
12.0%
35
Three 0.0%
0
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
119
100.0%
140
100.0%
24

292


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 13.9%
11
48.1%
50
89.8%
79
94.4%
17
54.3%
157
One 57.0%
45
37.5%
39
8.0%
7
5.6%
1
31.8%
92
Two 27.8%
22
10.6%
11
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.1%
35
Three 1.3%
1
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
104
100.0%
88
100.0%
18

289


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 53.3%
147
100.0%
4
63.6%
7
54.3%
158
One 33.0%
91
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
32.0%
93
Two 12.0%
33
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
12.0%
35
Three 1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
4
100.0%
11

291