Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD612

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged six to twelve years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 149 38.4% 38.4% -1.06
One 129 33.2% 71.6% .07
Two 96 24.7% 96.4% 1.2
Three 13 3.4% 99.7% 2.32
Four 1 .3% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 39.0%
30
38.3%
119
38.4%
149
One 37.7%
29
32.2%
100
33.2%
129
Two 20.8%
16
25.7%
80
24.7%
96
Three 2.6%
2
3.5%
11
3.4%
13
Four 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
311

388


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 35.7%
129
74.1%
20
38.4%
149
One 34.1%
123
22.2%
6
33.2%
129
Two 26.3%
95
3.7%
1
24.7%
96
Three 3.6%
13
0.0%
0
3.4%
13
Four 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
27

388


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 42.2%
35
34.6%
37
38.5%
50
39.4%
26
38.3%
148
One 25.3%
21
35.5%
38
36.2%
47
34.8%
23
33.4%
129
Two 27.7%
23
25.2%
27
24.6%
32
19.7%
13
24.6%
95
Three 3.6%
3
4.7%
5
0.8%
1
6.1%
4
3.4%
13
Four 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
107
100.0%
130
100.0%
66

386


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 39.1%
88
39.4%
26
37.4%
34
25.0%
1
38.6%
149
One 35.6%
80
31.8%
21
27.5%
25
50.0%
2
33.2%
128
Two 23.6%
53
21.2%
14
29.7%
27
25.0%
1
24.6%
95
Three 1.3%
3
7.6%
5
5.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
13
Four 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
66
100.0%
91
100.0%
4

386


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 77.8%
7
30.5%
47
42.7%
79
43.2%
16
38.7%
149
One 22.2%
2
34.4%
53
33.0%
61
29.7%
11
33.0%
127
Two 0.0%
0
29.9%
46
22.2%
41
21.6%
8
24.7%
95
Three 0.0%
0
5.2%
8
1.6%
3
5.4%
2
3.4%
13
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
154
100.0%
185
100.0%
37

385


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 19.5%
15
18.7%
36
83.2%
79
100.0%
17
38.5%
147
One 36.4%
28
44.6%
86
12.6%
12
0.0%
0
33.0%
126
Two 39.0%
30
32.1%
62
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
24.9%
95
Three 5.2%
4
4.1%
8
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
13
Four 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
193
100.0%
95
100.0%
17

382


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 37.8%
139
80.0%
4
38.5%
5
38.3%
148
One 32.6%
120
20.0%
1
61.5%
8
33.4%
129
Two 25.8%
95
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.6%
95
Three 3.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
13
Four 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
5
100.0%
13

386