Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD1317

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged thirteen to seventeen years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 138 34.8% 34.8% -1.14
One 187 47.2% 82.1% .21
Two 66 16.7% 98.7% 1.57
Three 5 1.3% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 44.1%
30
32.9%
108
34.8%
138
One 38.2%
26
49.1%
161
47.2%
187
Two 16.2%
11
16.8%
55
16.7%
66
Three 1.5%
1
1.2%
4
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
328

396


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 32.2%
118
69.0%
20
34.8%
138
One 49.0%
180
24.1%
7
47.2%
187
Two 17.7%
65
3.4%
1
16.7%
66
Three 1.1%
4
3.4%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
29

396


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 40.0%
30
28.6%
32
34.8%
49
37.9%
25
34.5%
136
One 42.7%
32
51.8%
58
46.1%
65
48.5%
32
47.5%
187
Two 14.7%
11
18.8%
21
17.7%
25
13.6%
9
16.8%
66
Three 2.7%
2
0.9%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
112
100.0%
141
100.0%
66

394


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 35.7%
81
31.9%
23
35.2%
31
50.0%
3
35.1%
138
One 49.3%
112
41.7%
30
46.6%
41
33.3%
2
47.1%
185
Two 12.8%
29
26.4%
19
18.2%
16
16.7%
1
16.5%
65
Three 2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
72
100.0%
88
100.0%
6

393


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
7
38.3%
51
29.2%
64
44.4%
16
34.9%
138
One 0.0%
0
44.4%
59
51.1%
112
41.7%
15
47.1%
186
Two 0.0%
0
15.8%
21
18.3%
40
13.9%
5
16.7%
66
Three 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
133
100.0%
219
100.0%
36

395


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 51.3%
20
13.9%
29
55.6%
70
94.4%
17
34.8%
136
One 35.9%
14
61.1%
127
34.9%
44
5.6%
1
47.6%
186
Two 10.3%
4
24.5%
51
7.9%
10
0.0%
0
16.6%
65
Three 2.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
208
100.0%
126
100.0%
18

391


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 33.2%
125
100.0%
4
61.5%
8
34.9%
137
One 48.4%
182
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
47.3%
186
Two 17.0%
64
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
16.5%
65
Three 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
4
100.0%
13

393