Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD1824

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged eighteen to twenty-four years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 151 58.8% 58.8% -.75
One 88 34.2% 93% .78
Two 17 6.6% 99.6% 2.3
Four 1 .4% 100% 5.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 68.1%
32
56.7%
119
58.8%
151
One 25.5%
12
36.2%
76
34.2%
88
Two 6.4%
3
6.7%
14
6.6%
17
Four 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
210

257


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 56.7%
131
76.9%
20
58.8%
151
One 36.4%
84
15.4%
4
34.2%
88
Two 6.5%
15
7.7%
2
6.6%
17
Four 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
26

257


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 60.0%
30
54.8%
40
64.2%
52
52.9%
27
58.4%
149
One 38.0%
19
37.0%
27
32.1%
26
31.4%
16
34.5%
88
Two 2.0%
1
6.8%
5
3.7%
3
15.7%
8
6.7%
17
Four 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
73
100.0%
81
100.0%
51

255


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 64.4%
87
58.7%
27
48.6%
34
50.0%
3
58.8%
151
One 28.9%
39
39.1%
18
41.4%
29
33.3%
2
34.2%
88
Two 5.9%
8
2.2%
1
10.0%
7
16.7%
1
6.6%
17
Four 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
46
100.0%
70
100.0%
6

257


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 87.5%
7
64.8%
57
55.0%
72
50.0%
15
58.8%
151
One 12.5%
1
27.3%
24
38.2%
50
43.3%
13
34.2%
88
Two 0.0%
0
6.8%
6
6.9%
9
6.7%
2
6.6%
17
Four 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
88
100.0%
131
100.0%
30

257


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 91.7%
22
47.4%
45
57.0%
65
81.0%
17
58.7%
149
One 4.2%
1
43.2%
41
37.7%
43
9.5%
2
34.3%
87
Two 4.2%
1
9.5%
9
4.4%
5
9.5%
2
6.7%
17
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
95
100.0%
114
100.0%
21

254


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 58.0%
138
80.0%
4
66.7%
8
58.8%
150
One 34.9%
83
20.0%
1
33.3%
4
34.5%
88
Two 6.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
16
Four 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
5
100.0%
12

255