Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD25PL

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged twenty-five and over?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1 .1% .1% -4.39
One 129 11.6% 11.7% -2.12
Two 925 83.5% 95.2% .14
Three 45 4.1% 99.3% 2.4
Four 6 .5% 99.8% 4.66
Five 2 .2% 100% 6.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
One 27.6%
66
7.2%
63
11.6%
129
Two 69.5%
166
87.3%
759
83.5%
925
Three 2.1%
5
4.6%
40
4.1%
45
Four 0.8%
2
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
Five 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
869

1108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One 2.1%
21
83.6%
107
11.6%
128
Two 92.9%
909
12.5%
16
83.6%
925
Three 4.2%
41
2.3%
3
4.0%
44
Four 0.4%
4
1.6%
2
0.5%
6
Five 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
128

1106


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One 12.9%
27
11.1%
34
12.2%
51
9.3%
16
11.6%
128
Two 81.0%
170
83.6%
255
84.4%
353
84.3%
145
83.5%
923
Three 5.2%
11
3.9%
12
2.9%
12
5.8%
10
4.1%
45
Four 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
6
Five 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
305
100.0%
418
100.0%
172

1105


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One 13.5%
87
12.8%
25
5.7%
14
18.8%
3
11.7%
129
Two 82.3%
529
81.0%
158
89.0%
218
68.8%
11
83.3%
916
Three 3.7%
24
5.1%
10
4.1%
10
6.3%
1
4.1%
45
Four 0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
2
6.3%
1
0.5%
6
Five 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
195
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

1099


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One 53.3%
16
21.2%
87
4.3%
24
1.9%
2
11.7%
129
Two 33.3%
10
74.6%
306
91.7%
511
87.9%
94
83.4%
921
Three 13.3%
4
2.4%
10
3.6%
20
10.3%
11
4.1%
45
Four 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Five 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
410
100.0%
557
100.0%
107

1104


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
One 15.6%
24
9.2%
34
12.2%
59
12.0%
10
11.7%
127
Two 83.8%
129
86.7%
319
81.2%
394
83.1%
69
83.6%
911
Three 0.0%
0
3.3%
12
6.4%
31
2.4%
2
4.1%
45
Four 0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
368
100.0%
485
100.0%
83

1090


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One 11.6%
122
30.8%
4
5.9%
2
11.6%
128
Two 83.7%
883
53.8%
7
88.2%
30
83.5%
920
Three 4.0%
42
7.7%
1
5.9%
2
4.1%
45
Four 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Five 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1055
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1102