Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OWNHOME

Is the home in which you currently live:
  1) Rented by you
  2) Owned by you free and clear of mortgage
  3) Owned by you with a mortgage
  4) Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse)
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rented by you 95 8.5% 8.5% -2.37
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 93 8.3% 16.9% -1.17
Owned by you with a mortgage 686 61.5% 78.4% .02
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 220 19.7% 98.1% 1.22
Other 21 1.9% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Rented by you 12.6%
30
7.4%
65
8.5%
95
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 9.2%
22
8.1%
71
8.3%
93
Owned by you with a mortgage 56.9%
136
62.8%
550
61.5%
686
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 18.0%
43
20.2%
177
19.7%
220
Other 3.3%
8
1.5%
13
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
876

1115


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Rented by you 6.3%
62
24.4%
32
8.4%
94
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 8.8%
86
5.3%
7
8.4%
93
Owned by you with a mortgage 64.3%
631
41.2%
54
61.5%
685
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 19.2%
189
23.7%
31
19.8%
220
Other 1.4%
14
5.3%
7
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
131

1113


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Rented by you 8.4%
18
7.8%
24
8.1%
34
9.3%
16
8.3%
92
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 8.4%
18
8.2%
25
8.6%
36
8.1%
14
8.4%
93
Owned by you with a mortgage 50.5%
108
58.2%
178
66.0%
277
71.5%
123
61.7%
686
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 31.3%
67
24.5%
75
15.2%
64
8.1%
14
19.8%
220
Other 1.4%
3
1.3%
4
2.1%
9
2.9%
5
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
306
100.0%
420
100.0%
172

1112


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Rented by you 9.7%
63
8.7%
17
4.1%
10
25.0%
4
8.5%
94
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 7.9%
51
7.7%
15
10.2%
25
6.3%
1
8.3%
92
Owned by you with a mortgage 65.0%
421
55.1%
108
57.7%
142
50.0%
8
61.4%
679
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 15.3%
99
27.6%
54
26.0%
64
18.8%
3
19.9%
220
Other 2.2%
14
1.0%
2
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
196
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1106


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Rented by you 41.9%
13
10.4%
43
6.8%
38
0.9%
1
8.6%
95
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 6.5%
2
8.2%
34
7.7%
43
12.0%
13
8.3%
92
Owned by you with a mortgage 25.8%
8
44.1%
182
73.3%
410
79.6%
86
61.7%
686
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 12.9%
4
35.1%
145
10.9%
61
6.5%
7
19.5%
217
Other 12.9%
4
2.2%
9
1.3%
7
0.9%
1
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
559
100.0%
108

1111


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Rented by you 14.2%
22
7.3%
27
6.5%
32
12.9%
11
8.4%
92
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 1.3%
2
4.3%
16
10.2%
50
27.1%
23
8.3%
91
Owned by you with a mortgage 55.5%
86
67.1%
247
61.6%
301
49.4%
42
61.6%
676
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 27.7%
43
19.3%
71
19.8%
97
7.1%
6
19.8%
217
Other 1.3%
2
1.9%
7
1.8%
9
3.5%
3
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
368
100.0%
489
100.0%
85

1097


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Rented by you 7.8%
83
38.5%
5
14.3%
5
8.4%
93
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 8.2%
87
7.7%
1
14.3%
5
8.4%
93
Owned by you with a mortgage 62.0%
658
30.8%
4
62.9%
22
61.7%
684
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 20.3%
215
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
19.7%
218
Other 1.7%
18
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1109