Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIVE5YRS

Where did you live approximately five years ago, in October 1991?
  1) Same home I live in now
  2) A different home, but in the same county
  3) In a different county, but in the same state
  4) In a different state
  5) In a different country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same home I live in now 551 49.3% 49.3% -.92
A different home, but in the same county 105 9.4% 58.7% -.17
In a different county, but in the same state 118 10.6% 69.3% .57
In a different state 334 29.9% 99.2% 1.31
In a different country 9 .8% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Same home I live in now 40.0%
96
51.9%
455
49.3%
551
A different home, but in the same county 10.8%
26
9.0%
79
9.4%
105
In a different county, but in the same state 11.3%
27
10.4%
91
10.6%
118
In a different state 37.5%
90
27.8%
244
29.9%
334
In a different country 0.4%
1
0.9%
8
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
877

1117


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Same home I live in now 51.1%
502
35.6%
47
49.3%
549
A different home, but in the same county 9.1%
89
12.1%
16
9.4%
105
In a different county, but in the same state 10.4%
102
12.1%
16
10.6%
118
In a different state 28.7%
282
38.6%
51
29.9%
333
In a different country 0.7%
7
1.5%
2
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
132

1114


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Same home I live in now 56.7%
122
46.6%
143
48.6%
204
47.7%
82
49.5%
551
A different home, but in the same county 8.8%
19
6.2%
19
10.2%
43
14.0%
24
9.4%
105
In a different county, but in the same state 9.8%
21
11.1%
34
10.0%
42
11.6%
20
10.5%
117
In a different state 23.7%
51
35.8%
110
30.7%
129
25.6%
44
30.0%
334
In a different country 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
307
100.0%
420
100.0%
172

1114


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Same home I live in now 51.6%
336
39.3%
77
52.2%
128
37.5%
6
49.4%
547
A different home, but in the same county 8.8%
57
13.8%
27
7.3%
18
18.8%
3
9.5%
105
In a different county, but in the same state 9.7%
63
12.2%
24
12.2%
30
6.3%
1
10.6%
118
In a different state 28.9%
188
34.2%
67
27.8%
68
37.5%
6
29.7%
329
In a different country 1.1%
7
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
196
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

1108


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Same home I live in now 22.6%
7
38.5%
159
55.4%
310
67.0%
73
49.3%
549
A different home, but in the same county 9.7%
3
9.7%
40
8.6%
48
12.8%
14
9.4%
105
In a different county, but in the same state 19.4%
6
12.3%
51
9.6%
54
5.5%
6
10.5%
117
In a different state 41.9%
13
38.5%
159
25.9%
145
14.7%
16
29.9%
333
In a different country 6.5%
2
1.0%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
560
100.0%
109

1113


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Same home I live in now 21.3%
33
43.1%
159
60.3%
295
62.8%
54
49.2%
541
A different home, but in the same county 9.0%
14
9.2%
34
8.8%
43
14.0%
12
9.4%
103
In a different county, but in the same state 13.5%
21
12.2%
45
8.8%
43
8.1%
7
10.6%
116
In a different state 54.8%
85
33.9%
125
21.9%
107
15.1%
13
30.0%
330
In a different country 1.3%
2
1.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
369
100.0%
489
100.0%
86

1099


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Same home I live in now 49.5%
527
58.3%
7
45.7%
16
49.5%
550
A different home, but in the same county 9.2%
98
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
9.4%
104
In a different county, but in the same state 10.9%
116
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
10.6%
118
In a different state 29.5%
314
41.7%
5
31.4%
11
29.7%
330
In a different country 0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
12
100.0%
35

1111