Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMMONEY

Thinking now only about your immediate family (the persons in your household to whom you are related by blood or marriage), how many of them-including yourself-earned money from a job or employment during the last year?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  7) Seven

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 27 2.5% 2.5% -2.07
One 276 25.2% 27.7% -1.02
Two 595 54.3% 82% .02
Three 119 10.9% 92.9% 1.06
Four 54 4.9% 97.8% 2.11
Five 18 1.6% 99.5% 3.15
Six 3 .3% 99.7% 4.2
Seven 3 .3% 100% 5.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 1.3%
3
2.8%
24
2.5%
27
One 34.2%
79
22.8%
197
25.2%
276
Two 54.1%
125
54.4%
470
54.3%
595
Three 6.9%
16
11.9%
103
10.9%
119
Four 3.0%
7
5.4%
47
4.9%
54
Five 0.4%
1
2.0%
17
1.6%
18
Six 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
Seven 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
864

1095


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 2.2%
21
5.0%
6
2.5%
27
One 18.3%
178
81.5%
97
25.2%
275
Two 59.6%
580
10.9%
13
54.3%
593
Three 12.0%
117
1.7%
2
10.9%
119
Four 5.5%
54
0.0%
0
4.9%
54
Five 1.7%
17
0.8%
1
1.6%
18
Six 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Seven 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
119

1092


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 3.3%
7
2.3%
7
2.7%
11
1.2%
2
2.5%
27
One 23.0%
48
23.4%
71
28.0%
115
24.1%
41
25.2%
275
Two 56.5%
118
49.5%
150
55.9%
229
56.5%
96
54.3%
593
Three 10.5%
22
14.2%
43
9.0%
37
10.0%
17
10.9%
119
Four 4.8%
10
7.3%
22
2.9%
12
5.9%
10
4.9%
54
Five 1.4%
3
2.3%
7
1.0%
4
2.4%
4
1.6%
18
Six 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Seven 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
303
100.0%
410
100.0%
170

1092


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 2.3%
15
1.6%
3
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
26
One 23.7%
152
26.8%
51
27.5%
66
33.3%
5
25.2%
274
Two 57.9%
371
50.0%
95
48.3%
116
53.3%
8
54.3%
590
Three 10.5%
67
12.6%
24
10.8%
26
6.7%
1
10.9%
118
Four 3.4%
22
6.8%
13
7.5%
18
6.7%
1
5.0%
54
Five 1.7%
11
1.6%
3
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
18
Six 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Seven 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
190
100.0%
240
100.0%
15

1086


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 13.8%
4
2.5%
10
2.0%
11
1.8%
2
2.5%
27
One 58.6%
17
39.4%
157
15.7%
87
12.8%
14
25.2%
275
Two 24.1%
7
44.2%
176
62.2%
345
60.6%
66
54.4%
594
Three 0.0%
0
8.8%
35
12.6%
70
12.8%
14
10.9%
119
Four 0.0%
0
3.5%
14
5.6%
31
8.3%
9
4.9%
54
Five 3.4%
1
1.5%
6
1.6%
9
1.8%
2
1.6%
18
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
398
100.0%
555
100.0%
109

1091


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 2.0%
3
0.6%
2
2.7%
13
11.1%
9
2.5%
27
One 28.9%
44
20.4%
74
24.9%
120
40.7%
33
25.2%
271
Two 65.8%
100
51.0%
185
55.9%
269
38.3%
31
54.3%
585
Three 2.6%
4
16.3%
59
10.8%
52
2.5%
2
10.9%
117
Four 0.7%
1
9.9%
36
2.7%
13
3.7%
3
4.9%
53
Five 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
2.5%
12
1.2%
1
1.7%
18
Six 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.5%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
363
100.0%
481
100.0%
81

1077


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 2.2%
23
16.7%
2
5.7%
2
2.5%
27
One 24.9%
260
25.0%
3
34.3%
12
25.2%
275
Two 54.7%
570
50.0%
6
48.6%
17
54.4%
593
Three 11.0%
115
8.3%
1
8.6%
3
10.9%
119
Four 5.1%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
53
Five 1.5%
16
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.6%
17
Six 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Seven 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1043
100.0%
12
100.0%
35

1090