Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERJOB

What percent of your total family income in 1995 came from job- or employment-related earnings (as opposed to other sources of income, such as pensions, Social Security, or investments)?
  1) 100% from earnings
  2) 90-99% from earnings
  3) 75-89% from earnings
  4) 50-74% from earnings
  5) 25-49% from earnings
  6) 1-24% from earnings
  7) None from earnings

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
100% from earnings 541 48.3% 48.3% -.73
90-99% from earnings 343 30.7% 79% .03
75-89% from earnings 97 8.7% 87.7% .79
50-74% from earnings 74 6.6% 94.3% 1.56
25-49% from earnings 22 2% 96.2% 2.32
1-24% from earnings 28 2.5% 98.7% 3.08
None from earnings 14 1.3% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
100% from earnings 46.9%
112
48.8%
429
48.3%
541
90-99% from earnings 27.6%
66
31.5%
277
30.7%
343
75-89% from earnings 8.4%
20
8.8%
77
8.7%
97
50-74% from earnings 10.0%
24
5.7%
50
6.6%
74
25-49% from earnings 4.2%
10
1.4%
12
2.0%
22
1-24% from earnings 2.1%
5
2.6%
23
2.5%
28
None from earnings 0.8%
2
1.4%
12
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
880

1119


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
100% from earnings 47.5%
467
54.5%
72
48.3%
539
90-99% from earnings 31.5%
310
25.0%
33
30.7%
343
75-89% from earnings 8.7%
86
8.3%
11
8.7%
97
50-74% from earnings 7.0%
69
3.0%
4
6.5%
73
25-49% from earnings 1.9%
19
2.3%
3
2.0%
22
1-24% from earnings 2.5%
25
2.3%
3
2.5%
28
None from earnings 0.8%
8
4.5%
6
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
132

1116


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
100% from earnings 51.2%
110
48.7%
150
44.4%
187
54.1%
93
48.4%
540
90-99% from earnings 28.4%
61
31.8%
98
33.0%
139
25.6%
44
30.6%
342
75-89% from earnings 7.0%
15
7.5%
23
11.4%
48
5.8%
10
8.6%
96
50-74% from earnings 6.0%
13
6.5%
20
6.4%
27
8.1%
14
6.6%
74
25-49% from earnings 2.3%
5
1.6%
5
1.9%
8
2.3%
4
2.0%
22
1-24% from earnings 2.8%
6
2.6%
8
2.1%
9
2.9%
5
2.5%
28
None from earnings 2.3%
5
1.3%
4
0.7%
3
1.2%
2
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
308
100.0%
421
100.0%
172

1116


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
100% from earnings 49.6%
323
50.0%
98
44.1%
109
43.8%
7
48.4%
537
90-99% from earnings 29.3%
191
30.1%
59
34.8%
86
31.3%
5
30.7%
341
75-89% from earnings 9.5%
62
8.2%
16
6.5%
16
18.8%
3
8.7%
97
50-74% from earnings 6.3%
41
5.1%
10
8.5%
21
0.0%
0
6.5%
72
25-49% from earnings 1.4%
9
2.0%
4
3.2%
8
6.3%
1
2.0%
22
1-24% from earnings 2.8%
18
2.0%
4
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
28
None from earnings 1.1%
7
2.6%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
196
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1110


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
100% from earnings 38.7%
12
55.6%
229
46.2%
259
33.9%
37
48.2%
537
90-99% from earnings 22.6%
7
26.7%
110
31.7%
178
42.2%
46
30.6%
341
75-89% from earnings 6.5%
2
6.6%
27
10.2%
57
10.1%
11
8.7%
97
50-74% from earnings 3.2%
1
4.6%
19
8.2%
46
7.3%
8
6.6%
74
25-49% from earnings 6.5%
2
1.7%
7
2.1%
12
0.9%
1
2.0%
22
1-24% from earnings 9.7%
3
3.4%
14
0.9%
5
5.5%
6
2.5%
28
None from earnings 12.9%
4
1.5%
6
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
412
100.0%
561
100.0%
109

1113


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
100% from earnings 53.5%
83
56.2%
208
45.1%
221
22.1%
19
48.2%
531
90-99% from earnings 34.2%
53
33.5%
124
29.8%
146
17.4%
15
30.7%
338
75-89% from earnings 7.1%
11
5.4%
20
10.6%
52
16.3%
14
8.8%
97
50-74% from earnings 2.6%
4
2.2%
8
9.8%
48
14.0%
12
6.5%
72
25-49% from earnings 1.3%
2
1.1%
4
2.0%
10
7.0%
6
2.0%
22
1-24% from earnings 1.3%
2
1.1%
4
1.0%
5
18.6%
16
2.5%
27
None from earnings 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.6%
8
4.7%
4
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
490
100.0%
86

1101


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
100% from earnings 47.7%
508
53.8%
7
65.7%
23
48.3%
538
90-99% from earnings 31.6%
337
7.7%
1
11.4%
4
30.7%
342
75-89% from earnings 8.5%
91
7.7%
1
11.4%
4
8.6%
96
50-74% from earnings 6.6%
70
7.7%
1
5.7%
2
6.6%
73
25-49% from earnings 2.1%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
22
1-24% from earnings 2.4%
26
7.7%
1
2.9%
1
2.5%
28
None from earnings 1.0%
11
15.4%
2
2.9%
1
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1113