Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMRELIG

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) $0
  2) $1-$50
  3) $51-$100
  4) $101-$500
  5) $501-$1,000
  6) $1,001-$2,000
  7) $2,001 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 197 18% 18% -1.39
$1-$50 158 14.4% 32.4% -.86
$51-$100 136 12.4% 44.8% -.34
$101-$500 286 26.1% 71% .19
$501-$1,000 110 10% 81% .72
$1,001-$2,000 88 8% 89% 1.24
$2,001 or more 120 11% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 20.2%
47
17.4%
150
18.0%
197
$1-$50 15.9%
37
14.0%
121
14.4%
158
$51-$100 12.9%
30
12.3%
106
12.4%
136
$101-$500 22.3%
52
27.1%
234
26.1%
286
$501-$1,000 13.7%
32
9.0%
78
10.0%
110
$1,001-$2,000 5.2%
12
8.8%
76
8.0%
88
$2,001 or more 9.9%
23
11.3%
97
11.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
862

1095


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 17.0%
164
25.6%
33
18.0%
197
$1-$50 14.1%
136
17.1%
22
14.5%
158
$51-$100 12.1%
117
14.0%
18
12.4%
135
$101-$500 27.2%
262
18.6%
24
26.2%
286
$501-$1,000 10.2%
98
9.3%
12
10.1%
110
$1,001-$2,000 8.5%
82
4.7%
6
8.1%
88
$2,001 or more 10.8%
104
10.9%
14
10.8%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
129

1092


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
$0 19.5%
41
18.9%
57
19.5%
80
10.6%
18
17.9%
196
$1-$50 17.6%
37
19.5%
59
11.2%
46
9.4%
16
14.5%
158
$51-$100 12.9%
27
12.3%
37
13.4%
55
10.0%
17
12.5%
136
$101-$500 18.6%
39
28.5%
86
26.3%
108
30.6%
52
26.1%
285
$501-$1,000 10.5%
22
6.3%
19
11.0%
45
14.1%
24
10.1%
110
$1,001-$2,000 9.5%
20
5.3%
16
8.0%
33
10.6%
18
8.0%
87
$2,001 or more 11.4%
24
9.3%
28
10.5%
43
14.7%
25
11.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
302
100.0%
410
100.0%
170

1092


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 20.8%
133
16.6%
32
12.1%
29
13.3%
2
18.0%
196
$1-$50 16.3%
104
13.0%
25
10.5%
25
20.0%
3
14.5%
157
$51-$100 12.7%
81
15.5%
30
8.8%
21
20.0%
3
12.4%
135
$101-$500 24.7%
158
23.3%
45
32.6%
78
20.0%
3
26.2%
284
$501-$1,000 9.9%
63
6.7%
13
13.4%
32
6.7%
1
10.0%
109
$1,001-$2,000 6.3%
40
10.9%
21
10.5%
25
6.7%
1
8.0%
87
$2,001 or more 9.4%
60
14.0%
27
12.1%
29
13.3%
2
10.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
193
100.0%
239
100.0%
15

1086


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
$0 23.3%
7
22.2%
90
15.2%
84
15.5%
16
18.1%
197
$1-$50 13.3%
4
18.0%
73
13.6%
75
3.9%
4
14.3%
156
$51-$100 30.0%
9
14.6%
59
10.9%
60
5.8%
6
12.3%
134
$101-$500 13.3%
4
23.5%
95
29.8%
164
22.3%
23
26.3%
286
$501-$1,000 6.7%
2
8.4%
34
11.6%
64
9.7%
10
10.1%
110
$1,001-$2,000 0.0%
0
6.9%
28
8.9%
49
9.7%
10
8.0%
87
$2,001 or more 13.3%
4
6.4%
26
10.0%
55
33.0%
34
10.9%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
405
100.0%
551
100.0%
103

1089


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 23.5%
36
17.4%
63
18.1%
87
9.8%
8
18.0%
194
$1-$50 19.6%
30
14.0%
51
13.5%
65
12.2%
10
14.5%
156
$51-$100 9.8%
15
14.6%
53
11.3%
54
17.1%
14
12.6%
136
$101-$500 21.6%
33
27.8%
101
25.6%
123
25.6%
21
25.8%
278
$501-$1,000 7.8%
12
11.6%
42
9.4%
45
9.8%
8
9.9%
107
$1,001-$2,000 7.2%
11
6.1%
22
9.4%
45
11.0%
9
8.1%
87
$2,001 or more 10.5%
16
8.5%
31
12.7%
61
14.6%
12
11.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
363
100.0%
480
100.0%
82

1078


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
$0 18.2%
190
8.3%
1
11.4%
4
17.9%
195
$1-$50 14.7%
153
8.3%
1
8.6%
3
14.4%
157
$51-$100 12.3%
128
25.0%
3
11.4%
4
12.4%
135
$101-$500 26.5%
276
33.3%
4
14.3%
5
26.2%
285
$501-$1,000 9.8%
102
0.0%
0
20.0%
7
10.0%
109
$1,001-$2,000 8.0%
83
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
8.1%
88
$2,001 or more 10.6%
110
25.0%
3
20.0%
7
11.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
12
100.0%
35

1089