Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMNONRL

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) $0
  2) $1-$50
  3) $51-$100
  4) $101-$500
  5) $501-$1,000
  6) $1,001-$2,000
  7) $2,001 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 35 3.2% 3.2% -2.03
$1-$50 184 16.7% 19.9% -1.29
$51-$100 208 18.9% 38.8% -.55
$101-$500 437 39.7% 78.5% .2
$501-$1,000 134 12.2% 90.7% .94
$1,001-$2,000 48 4.4% 95.1% 1.68
$2,001 or more 54 4.9% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 3.0%
7
3.2%
28
3.2%
35
$1-$50 19.1%
45
16.1%
139
16.7%
184
$51-$100 14.8%
35
20.0%
173
18.9%
208
$101-$500 39.0%
92
39.9%
345
39.7%
437
$501-$1,000 12.3%
29
12.2%
105
12.2%
134
$1,001-$2,000 3.8%
9
4.5%
39
4.4%
48
$2,001 or more 8.1%
19
4.1%
35
4.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
864

1100


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 3.0%
29
4.6%
6
3.2%
35
$1-$50 16.2%
157
20.8%
27
16.8%
184
$51-$100 18.7%
181
20.0%
26
18.9%
207
$101-$500 40.1%
388
36.9%
48
39.7%
436
$501-$1,000 12.4%
120
10.0%
13
12.1%
133
$1,001-$2,000 4.7%
45
2.3%
3
4.4%
48
$2,001 or more 4.9%
47
5.4%
7
4.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
967
100.0%
130

1097


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
$0 1.4%
3
2.6%
8
3.9%
16
4.1%
7
3.1%
34
$1-$50 16.4%
35
20.7%
63
14.6%
60
14.8%
25
16.7%
183
$51-$100 19.7%
42
16.7%
51
18.0%
74
23.7%
40
18.9%
207
$101-$500 37.6%
80
38.4%
117
41.5%
170
41.4%
70
39.8%
437
$501-$1,000 14.1%
30
12.1%
37
13.7%
56
6.5%
11
12.2%
134
$1,001-$2,000 3.3%
7
4.3%
13
4.9%
20
4.7%
8
4.4%
48
$2,001 or more 7.5%
16
5.2%
16
3.4%
14
4.7%
8
4.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
305
100.0%
410
100.0%
169

1097


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 3.3%
21
4.1%
8
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
35
$1-$50 13.5%
86
19.4%
38
22.3%
54
37.5%
6
16.9%
184
$51-$100 16.6%
106
20.9%
41
24.0%
58
12.5%
2
19.0%
207
$101-$500 39.7%
253
40.8%
80
39.3%
95
31.3%
5
39.7%
433
$501-$1,000 14.8%
94
10.7%
21
6.2%
15
6.3%
1
12.0%
131
$1,001-$2,000 6.0%
38
1.0%
2
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
4.4%
48
$2,001 or more 6.1%
39
3.1%
6
2.5%
6
12.5%
2
4.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
196
100.0%
242
100.0%
16

1091


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
$0 10.3%
3
4.7%
19
2.2%
12
0.9%
1
3.2%
35
$1-$50 31.0%
9
26.6%
108
11.4%
63
1.9%
2
16.6%
182
$51-$100 24.1%
7
22.9%
93
17.9%
99
7.5%
8
18.9%
207
$101-$500 20.7%
6
36.0%
146
45.0%
249
31.1%
33
39.7%
434
$501-$1,000 6.9%
2
6.4%
26
14.3%
79
25.5%
27
12.2%
134
$1,001-$2,000 3.4%
1
1.7%
7
4.7%
26
13.2%
14
4.4%
48
$2,001 or more 3.4%
1
1.7%
7
4.5%
25
19.8%
21
4.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
406
100.0%
553
100.0%
106

1094


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 2.6%
4
4.7%
17
2.9%
14
0.0%
0
3.2%
35
$1-$50 22.2%
34
21.3%
77
12.0%
58
17.1%
14
16.9%
183
$51-$100 28.1%
43
20.4%
74
16.3%
79
8.5%
7
18.8%
203
$101-$500 35.9%
55
35.9%
130
43.1%
209
42.7%
35
39.6%
429
$501-$1,000 7.2%
11
11.3%
41
13.6%
66
17.1%
14
12.2%
132
$1,001-$2,000 2.0%
3
3.0%
11
5.8%
28
6.1%
5
4.3%
47
$2,001 or more 2.0%
3
3.3%
12
6.4%
31
8.5%
7
4.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
362
100.0%
485
100.0%
82

1082


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
$0 2.8%
29
16.7%
2
11.4%
4
3.2%
35
$1-$50 17.1%
179
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
16.8%
184
$51-$100 18.6%
195
33.3%
4
20.0%
7
18.8%
206
$101-$500 40.3%
422
8.3%
1
34.3%
12
39.7%
435
$501-$1,000 12.1%
127
25.0%
3
8.6%
3
12.1%
133
$1,001-$2,000 4.4%
46
8.3%
1
2.9%
1
4.4%
48
$2,001 or more 4.8%
50
8.3%
1
8.6%
3
4.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
12
100.0%
35

1095