Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNTRYLIV

In how many countries besides the United States have you lived?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  9) Nine

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 822 73.8% 73.8% -.48
One 182 16.3% 90.1% .66
Two 69 6.2% 96.3% 1.8
Three 27 2.4% 98.7% 2.93
Four 8 .7% 99.5% 4.07
Five 3 .3% 99.7% 5.21
Six 2 .2% 99.9% 6.35
Nine 1 .1% 100% 9.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 71.8%
171
74.3%
651
73.8%
822
One 20.6%
49
15.2%
133
16.3%
182
Two 5.0%
12
6.5%
57
6.2%
69
Three 2.1%
5
2.5%
22
2.4%
27
Four 0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.7%
8
Five 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
Nine 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
876

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 74.9%
733
67.4%
89
74.0%
822
One 16.1%
158
16.7%
22
16.2%
180
Two 5.8%
57
9.1%
12
6.2%
69
Three 2.0%
20
5.3%
7
2.4%
27
Four 0.6%
6
0.8%
1
0.6%
7
Five 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Six 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Nine 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
132

1111


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 71.2%
153
78.2%
240
71.8%
301
75.3%
128
74.0%
822
One 19.5%
42
16.3%
50
15.8%
66
12.9%
22
16.2%
180
Two 4.7%
10
3.9%
12
7.4%
31
8.8%
15
6.1%
68
Three 3.3%
7
1.3%
4
2.9%
12
2.4%
4
2.4%
27
Four 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Five 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Nine 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
307
100.0%
419
100.0%
170

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 72.0%
467
77.8%
151
76.8%
189
68.8%
11
74.0%
818
One 18.0%
117
14.4%
28
13.4%
33
18.8%
3
16.4%
181
Two 6.2%
40
5.2%
10
5.7%
14
6.3%
1
5.9%
65
Three 2.5%
16
1.5%
3
2.8%
7
6.3%
1
2.4%
27
Four 0.8%
5
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Five 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Six 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Nine 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
194
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1105


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 54.8%
17
74.7%
304
75.0%
421
69.7%
76
73.8%
818
One 29.0%
9
15.7%
64
16.2%
91
16.5%
18
16.4%
182
Two 9.7%
3
6.6%
27
5.0%
28
8.3%
9
6.0%
67
Three 3.2%
1
1.7%
7
2.7%
15
3.7%
4
2.4%
27
Four 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
5
0.9%
1
0.7%
8
Five 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Nine 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
407
100.0%
561
100.0%
109

1108


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 76.5%
117
76.0%
279
73.3%
360
64.0%
55
73.9%
811
One 17.0%
26
16.9%
62
15.3%
75
17.4%
15
16.2%
178
Two 4.6%
7
6.3%
23
6.1%
30
9.3%
8
6.2%
68
Three 1.3%
2
0.8%
3
3.3%
16
5.8%
5
2.4%
26
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
3.5%
3
0.7%
8
Five 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Nine 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
367
100.0%
491
100.0%
86

1097


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 74.9%
794
69.2%
9
40.0%
14
73.7%
817
One 15.8%
167
23.1%
3
31.4%
11
16.3%
181
Two 5.9%
63
7.7%
1
14.3%
5
6.2%
69
Three 2.2%
23
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
2.4%
27
Four 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.7%
8
Five 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Six 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Nine 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1108