Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE1

What is your race or origin?
  1) White or Caucasian
  2) Black or African-American
  3) Indian (American) or Alaska Native
  4) Asian or Pacific Islander
  5) Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin
  6) Multiracial or biracial
  7) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White or Caucasian 1067 95.7% 95.7% -.19
Black or African-American 13 1.2% 96.9% 1.32
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 3 .3% 97.1% 2.83
Asian or Pacific Islander 18 1.6% 98.7% 4.34
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 7 .6% 99.4% 5.84
Multiracial or biracial 4 .4% 99.7% 7.35
Some other race 3 .3% 100% 8.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White or Caucasian 95.4%
227
95.8%
840
95.7%
1067
Black or African-American 1.7%
4
1.0%
9
1.2%
13
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.3%
3
1.7%
15
1.6%
18
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 0.4%
1
0.7%
6
0.6%
7
Multiracial or biracial 0.8%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
4
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
877

1115


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White or Caucasian 95.8%
939
95.5%
126
95.8%
1065
Black or African-American 0.9%
9
2.3%
3
1.1%
12
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.8%
18
0.0%
0
1.6%
18
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 0.5%
5
1.5%
2
0.6%
7
Multiracial or biracial 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Some other race 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
132

1112


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White or Caucasian 94.9%
205
98.7%
301
95.2%
400
92.4%
158
95.7%
1064
Black or African-American 1.9%
4
0.3%
1
1.7%
7
0.6%
1
1.2%
13
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.9%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
4
5.3%
9
1.6%
18
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
1.2%
2
0.6%
7
Multiracial or biracial 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
305
100.0%
420
100.0%
171

1112


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White or Caucasian 95.1%
617
96.4%
188
98.8%
243
75.0%
12
95.8%
1060
Black or African-American 1.7%
11
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.3%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.7%
11
2.1%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
12.5%
2
0.6%
7
Multiracial or biracial 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.4%
4
Some other race 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
195
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1106


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 83.9%
26
94.9%
390
96.8%
541
96.3%
104
95.7%
1061
Black or African-American 9.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.9%
5
1.9%
2
1.2%
13
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
2.7%
11
1.1%
6
0.9%
1
1.6%
18
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 6.5%
2
1.0%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Multiracial or biracial 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
4
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
411
100.0%
559
100.0%
108

1109


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 96.1%
148
97.0%
357
94.9%
465
92.9%
79
95.6%
1049
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
2.4%
2
1.2%
13
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.3%
2
1.1%
4
1.6%
8
4.7%
4
1.6%
18
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 1.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Multiracial or biracial 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
368
100.0%
490
100.0%
85

1097


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
White or Caucasian 100.0%
1067
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
95.7%
1067
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
13
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.3%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.4%
18
1.6%
18
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
7
0.6%
7
Multiracial or biracial 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
0.4%
4
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1115