Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEGROUP

Age group
  1) Under 40 years old
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-59
  4) 60-older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under 40 years old 155 14.1% 14.1% -1.63
40-49 370 33.5% 47.6% -.62
50-59 326 29.6% 77.2% .39
60-older 252 22.8% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Under 40 years old 24.6%
58
11.2%
97
14.1%
155
40-49 35.2%
83
33.1%
287
33.5%
370
50-59 31.8%
75
29.0%
251
29.6%
326
60-older 8.5%
20
26.8%
232
22.8%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
867

1103


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Under 40 years old 13.3%
129
20.2%
26
14.1%
155
40-49 34.3%
333
28.7%
37
33.6%
370
50-59 28.9%
281
33.3%
43
29.5%
324
60-older 23.5%
228
17.8%
23
22.8%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
971
100.0%
129

1100


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Under 40 years old 16.3%
35
14.9%
45
12.0%
50
14.9%
25
14.1%
155
40-49 33.0%
71
35.4%
107
32.5%
135
32.1%
54
33.4%
367
50-59 32.1%
69
29.5%
89
26.3%
109
35.1%
59
29.6%
326
60-older 18.6%
40
20.2%
61
29.2%
121
17.9%
30
22.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
302
100.0%
415
100.0%
168

1100


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Under 40 years old 14.0%
90
13.5%
26
14.3%
35
13.3%
2
14.0%
153
40-49 33.4%
214
36.8%
71
31.8%
78
26.7%
4
33.5%
367
50-59 31.0%
199
26.4%
51
27.8%
68
46.7%
7
29.7%
325
60-older 21.5%
138
23.3%
45
26.1%
64
13.3%
2
22.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
193
100.0%
245
100.0%
15

1094


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Under 40 years old 16.1%
5
21.5%
88
9.6%
53
7.5%
8
14.0%
154
40-49 29.0%
9
33.7%
138
34.5%
190
28.3%
30
33.5%
367
50-59 35.5%
11
24.7%
101
31.6%
174
37.7%
40
29.7%
326
60-older 19.4%
6
20.0%
82
24.3%
134
26.4%
28
22.8%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
409
100.0%
551
100.0%
106

1097


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Under 40 years old 100.0%
155
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
155
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
370
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.5%
370
50-59 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.3%
326
0.0%
0
29.6%
326
60-older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.7%
166
100.0%
86
22.8%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
492
100.0%
86

1103


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Under 40 years old 14.1%
148
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
14.0%
154
40-49 34.0%
357
0.0%
0
31.4%
11
33.5%
368
50-59 29.5%
309
61.5%
8
20.0%
7
29.5%
324
60-older 22.4%
235
38.5%
5
31.4%
11
22.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
1049
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1097