Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-GENDER

What is your sex? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 240 21.4% 21.4% -1.92
Male 881 78.6% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
240
0.0%
0
21.4%
240
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
881
78.6%
881
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
881

1121


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Female 17.0%
168
53.8%
71
21.4%
239
Male 83.0%
818
46.2%
61
78.6%
879
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
132

1118


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Female 24.5%
53
23.7%
73
19.9%
84
17.4%
30
21.5%
240
Male 75.5%
163
76.3%
235
80.1%
338
82.6%
142
78.5%
878
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1118


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 26.2%
171
18.8%
37
12.1%
30
6.3%
1
21.5%
239
Male 73.8%
481
81.2%
160
87.9%
217
93.8%
15
78.5%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1112


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Female 25.8%
8
25.2%
104
17.3%
97
28.4%
31
21.5%
240
Male 74.2%
23
74.8%
309
82.7%
465
71.6%
78
78.5%
875
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
562
100.0%
109

1115


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 37.4%
58
22.4%
83
18.1%
89
7.0%
6
21.4%
236
Male 62.6%
97
77.6%
287
81.9%
403
93.0%
80
78.6%
867
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
492
100.0%
86

1103


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Female 21.3%
227
30.8%
4
20.0%
7
21.3%
238
Male 78.7%
840
69.2%
9
80.0%
28
78.7%
877
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1115