Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LASTACT

How did you spend last Sunday? - participated in church activities
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 803 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
160
100.0%
641
100.0%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
641

801


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
715
100.0%
84
100.0%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
84

799


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
156
100.0%
229
100.0%
297
100.0%
118
100.0%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
229
100.0%
297
100.0%
118

800


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
445
100.0%
138
100.0%
199
100.0%
12
100.0%
794
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
138
100.0%
199
100.0%
12

794


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
16
100.0%
310
100.0%
402
100.0%
71
100.0%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
310
100.0%
402
100.0%
71

799


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
123
100.0%
270
100.0%
342
100.0%
52
100.0%
787
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
270
100.0%
342
100.0%
52

787


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
764
100.0%
7
100.0%
26
100.0%
797
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
7
100.0%
26

797