Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-REGION

Region of residence (for use with online analysis)
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 216 19.3% 19.3% -1.53
Midwest 308 27.5% 46.9% -.51
South 422 37.7% 84.6% .52
West 172 15.4% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Northeast 22.1%
53
18.6%
163
19.3%
216
Midwest 30.4%
73
26.8%
235
27.5%
308
South 35.0%
84
38.5%
338
37.7%
422
West 12.5%
30
16.2%
142
15.4%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
878

1118


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Northeast 18.6%
183
24.4%
32
19.3%
215
Midwest 27.9%
275
25.2%
33
27.6%
308
South 37.4%
368
39.7%
52
37.7%
420
West 16.1%
158
10.7%
14
15.4%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
131

1115


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
216
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.3%
216
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
308
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.5%
308
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
422
0.0%
0
37.7%
422
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
172
15.4%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1118


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Northeast 17.8%
116
21.3%
42
19.6%
48
31.3%
5
19.0%
211
Midwest 26.9%
175
31.5%
62
27.3%
67
25.0%
4
27.8%
308
South 40.2%
262
33.5%
66
35.5%
87
25.0%
4
37.8%
419
West 15.1%
98
13.7%
27
17.6%
43
18.8%
3
15.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
197
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

1109


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Northeast 30.0%
9
22.3%
92
15.9%
89
22.9%
25
19.3%
215
Midwest 26.7%
8
28.3%
117
27.5%
154
24.8%
27
27.5%
306
South 30.0%
9
34.6%
143
40.5%
227
36.7%
40
37.7%
419
West 13.3%
4
14.8%
61
16.1%
90
15.6%
17
15.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
413
100.0%
560
100.0%
109

1112


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 22.6%
35
19.3%
71
18.9%
93
18.6%
16
19.5%
215
Midwest 29.0%
45
29.2%
107
25.8%
127
26.7%
23
27.5%
302
South 32.3%
50
36.8%
135
38.8%
191
45.3%
39
37.7%
415
West 16.1%
25
14.7%
54
16.5%
81
9.3%
8
15.3%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
367
100.0%
492
100.0%
86

1100


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Northeast 19.3%
205
30.8%
4
20.0%
7
19.4%
216
Midwest 28.3%
301
7.7%
1
8.6%
3
27.4%
305
South 37.6%
400
53.8%
7
37.1%
13
37.8%
420
West 14.8%
158
7.7%
1
34.3%
12
15.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1112