Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-POLITAFF

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 652 58.6% 58.6% -.77
Independent 197 17.7% 76.3% .39
Republican 247 22.2% 98.6% 1.54
Other 16 1.4% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 71.5%
171
55.1%
481
58.6%
652
Independent 15.5%
37
18.3%
160
17.7%
197
Republican 12.6%
30
24.9%
217
22.2%
247
Other 0.4%
1
1.7%
15
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
873

1112


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Democrat 57.1%
558
68.9%
91
58.5%
649
Independent 17.7%
173
18.2%
24
17.8%
197
Republican 23.8%
233
10.6%
14
22.3%
247
Other 1.3%
13
2.3%
3
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
977
100.0%
132

1109


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democrat 55.0%
116
56.8%
175
62.5%
262
57.3%
98
58.7%
651
Independent 19.9%
42
20.1%
62
15.8%
66
15.8%
27
17.8%
197
Republican 22.7%
48
21.8%
67
20.8%
87
25.1%
43
22.1%
245
Other 2.4%
5
1.3%
4
1.0%
4
1.8%
3
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
308
100.0%
419
100.0%
171

1109


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
652
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
58.6%
652
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
197
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.7%
197
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
247
0.0%
0
22.2%
247
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
16
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1112


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 61.3%
19
53.5%
220
61.6%
343
63.6%
68
58.8%
650
Independent 19.4%
6
20.9%
86
16.0%
89
12.1%
13
17.5%
194
Republican 12.9%
4
23.8%
98
21.4%
119
23.4%
25
22.2%
246
Other 6.5%
2
1.7%
7
1.1%
6
0.9%
1
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
411
100.0%
557
100.0%
107

1106


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 58.8%
90
58.3%
214
58.9%
288
57.6%
49
58.6%
641
Independent 17.0%
26
19.3%
71
16.4%
80
18.8%
16
17.6%
193
Republican 22.9%
35
21.3%
78
23.3%
114
21.2%
18
22.4%
245
Other 1.3%
2
1.1%
4
1.4%
7
2.4%
2
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
367
100.0%
489
100.0%
85

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Democrat 58.2%
617
84.6%
11
63.6%
21
58.7%
649
Independent 17.7%
188
15.4%
2
15.2%
5
17.6%
195
Republican 22.9%
243
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
22.2%
246
Other 1.1%
12
0.0%
0
12.1%
4
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
13
100.0%
33

1106