Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-FAMINCOM

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 1995? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) <20K
  1) 20K-49,999
  2) 50K-99,999
  3) 100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<20K 31 2.8% 2.8% -2.43
20K-49,999 413 37% 39.8% -.98
50K-99,999 562 50.4% 90.2% .48
100K+ 109 9.8% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
<20K 3.3%
8
2.6%
23
2.8%
31
20K-49,999 43.3%
104
35.3%
309
37.0%
413
50K-99,999 40.4%
97
53.1%
465
50.4%
562
100K+ 12.9%
31
8.9%
78
9.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
875

1115


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
<20K 1.3%
13
13.6%
18
2.8%
31
20K-49,999 32.9%
322
68.2%
90
37.1%
412
50K-99,999 55.0%
539
16.7%
22
50.4%
561
100K+ 10.8%
106
1.5%
2
9.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
132

1112


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
<20K 4.2%
9
2.6%
8
2.1%
9
2.3%
4
2.7%
30
20K-49,999 42.8%
92
38.2%
117
34.1%
143
35.5%
61
37.1%
413
50K-99,999 41.4%
89
50.3%
154
54.2%
227
52.3%
90
50.4%
560
100K+ 11.6%
25
8.8%
27
9.5%
40
9.9%
17
9.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
306
100.0%
419
100.0%
172

1112


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
<20K 2.9%
19
3.1%
6
1.6%
4
12.5%
2
2.8%
31
20K-49,999 33.8%
220
44.3%
86
39.8%
98
43.8%
7
37.2%
411
50K-99,999 52.8%
343
45.9%
89
48.4%
119
37.5%
6
50.4%
557
100K+ 10.5%
68
6.7%
13
10.2%
25
6.3%
1
9.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
194
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1106


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
<20K 100.0%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
31
20K-49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
413
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.0%
413
50K-99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
562
0.0%
0
50.4%
562
100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
109
9.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
562
100.0%
109

1115


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
<20K 3.2%
5
2.5%
9
2.6%
13
4.7%
4
2.8%
31
20K-49,999 57.1%
88
37.6%
138
29.5%
145
44.7%
38
37.3%
409
50K-99,999 34.4%
53
51.8%
190
55.6%
273
41.2%
35
50.2%
551
100K+ 5.2%
8
8.2%
30
12.2%
60
9.4%
8
9.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
367
100.0%
491
100.0%
85

1097


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
<20K 2.5%
26
23.1%
3
5.7%
2
2.8%
31
20K-49,999 36.8%
390
23.1%
3
51.4%
18
37.1%
411
50K-99,999 51.0%
541
38.5%
5
37.1%
13
50.4%
559
100K+ 9.8%
104
15.4%
2
5.7%
2
9.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1109