Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) <40
  1) 40-49
  2) 50-64
  3) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<40 155 14.1% 14.1% -1.76
40-49 370 33.5% 47.6% -.56
50-64 492 44.6% 92.2% .65
65+ 86 7.8% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
<40 24.6%
58
11.2%
97
14.1%
155
40-49 35.2%
83
33.1%
287
33.5%
370
50-64 37.7%
89
46.5%
403
44.6%
492
65+ 2.5%
6
9.2%
80
7.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
867

1103


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
<40 13.3%
129
20.2%
26
14.1%
155
40-49 34.3%
333
28.7%
37
33.6%
370
50-64 44.6%
433
44.2%
57
44.5%
490
65+ 7.8%
76
7.0%
9
7.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
971
100.0%
129

1100


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
<40 16.3%
35
14.9%
45
12.0%
50
14.9%
25
14.1%
155
40-49 33.0%
71
35.4%
107
32.5%
135
32.1%
54
33.4%
367
50-64 43.3%
93
42.1%
127
46.0%
191
48.2%
81
44.7%
492
65+ 7.4%
16
7.6%
23
9.4%
39
4.8%
8
7.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
302
100.0%
415
100.0%
168

1100


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
<40 14.0%
90
13.5%
26
14.3%
35
13.3%
2
14.0%
153
40-49 33.4%
214
36.8%
71
31.8%
78
26.7%
4
33.5%
367
50-64 44.9%
288
41.5%
80
46.5%
114
46.7%
7
44.7%
489
65+ 7.6%
49
8.3%
16
7.3%
18
13.3%
2
7.8%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
193
100.0%
245
100.0%
15

1094


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
<40 16.1%
5
21.5%
88
9.6%
53
7.5%
8
14.0%
154
40-49 29.0%
9
33.7%
138
34.5%
190
28.3%
30
33.5%
367
50-64 41.9%
13
35.5%
145
49.5%
273
56.6%
60
44.8%
491
65+ 12.9%
4
9.3%
38
6.4%
35
7.5%
8
7.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
409
100.0%
551
100.0%
106

1097


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
<40 100.0%
155
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
155
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
370
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.5%
370
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
492
0.0%
0
44.6%
492
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
86
7.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
492
100.0%
86

1103


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
<40 14.1%
148
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
14.0%
154
40-49 34.0%
357
0.0%
0
31.4%
11
33.5%
368
50-64 44.3%
465
84.6%
11
40.0%
14
44.7%
490
65+ 7.5%
79
15.4%
2
11.4%
4
7.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1049
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1097