Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-RACE1

What is your race or origin? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) White
  1) Black
  2) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 1067 95.7% 95.7% -.2
Black 13 1.2% 96.9% 2.55
Other 35 3.1% 100% 5.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 95.4%
227
95.8%
840
95.7%
1067
Black 1.7%
4
1.0%
9
1.2%
13
Other 2.9%
7
3.2%
28
3.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
877

1115


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White 95.8%
939
95.5%
126
95.8%
1065
Black 0.9%
9
2.3%
3
1.1%
12
Other 3.3%
32
2.3%
3
3.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
132

1112


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White 94.9%
205
98.7%
301
95.2%
400
92.4%
158
95.7%
1064
Black 1.9%
4
0.3%
1
1.7%
7
0.6%
1
1.2%
13
Other 3.2%
7
1.0%
3
3.1%
13
7.0%
12
3.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
305
100.0%
420
100.0%
171

1112


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White 95.1%
617
96.4%
188
98.8%
243
75.0%
12
95.8%
1060
Black 1.7%
11
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Other 3.2%
21
2.6%
5
1.2%
3
25.0%
4
3.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
195
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1106


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
White 83.9%
26
94.9%
390
96.8%
541
96.3%
104
95.7%
1061
Black 9.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.9%
5
1.9%
2
1.2%
13
Other 6.5%
2
4.4%
18
2.3%
13
1.9%
2
3.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
411
100.0%
559
100.0%
108

1109


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 96.1%
148
97.0%
357
94.9%
465
92.9%
79
95.6%
1049
Black 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
2.4%
2
1.2%
13
Other 3.9%
6
3.0%
11
2.9%
14
4.7%
4
3.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
368
100.0%
490
100.0%
85

1097


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
1067
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
95.7%
1067
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
13
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
35
3.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1115