Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUNWRSHP

When you think of the word "Sunday," what else comes to mind? Specifically, how likely are you to associate "Sunday" in your own mind with: worship?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 1034 92.2% 92.2% -.28
Likely 81 7.2% 99.5% 3.03
Not too likely 5 .4% 99.9% 6.34
Not at all likely 1 .1% 100% 9.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 93.3%
223
91.9%
808
92.2%
1031
Likely 5.4%
13
7.7%
68
7.2%
81
Not too likely 1.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
5
Not at all likely 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
879

1118


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 92.5%
909
90.9%
120
92.3%
1029
Likely 6.9%
68
9.1%
12
7.2%
80
Not too likely 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Not at all likely 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
132

1115


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 92.1%
198
91.5%
281
93.1%
392
91.9%
158
92.3%
1029
Likely 7.0%
15
8.1%
25
6.7%
28
7.0%
12
7.2%
80
Not too likely 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.4%
5
Not at all likely 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
307
100.0%
421
100.0%
172

1115


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 91.1%
591
92.4%
182
95.1%
235
93.8%
15
92.2%
1023
Likely 8.3%
54
7.1%
14
4.9%
12
0.0%
0
7.2%
80
Not too likely 0.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.5%
5
Not at all likely 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1109


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 87.1%
27
95.6%
394
91.3%
512
86.1%
93
92.3%
1026
Likely 12.9%
4
4.1%
17
8.4%
47
11.1%
12
7.2%
80
Not too likely 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.9%
2
0.4%
5
Not at all likely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
412
100.0%
561
100.0%
108

1112


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 93.5%
145
93.5%
344
91.0%
447
89.5%
77
92.1%
1013
Likely 6.5%
10
6.0%
22
8.4%
41
9.3%
8
7.4%
81
Not too likely 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
1.2%
1
0.5%
5
Not at all likely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
368
100.0%
491
100.0%
86

1100


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 92.0%
980
92.3%
12
97.1%
33
92.2%
1025
Likely 7.4%
79
7.7%
1
2.9%
1
7.3%
81
Not too likely 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Not at all likely 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1112