Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LASTWORK

How did you spend last Sunday? - worked for pay/spent time on employment-related work
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 393 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
105
100.0%
286
100.0%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
286

391


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
335
100.0%
55
100.0%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
55

390


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
79
100.0%
106
100.0%
148
100.0%
56
100.0%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
106
100.0%
148
100.0%
56

389


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
236
100.0%
68
100.0%
79
100.0%
6
100.0%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
68
100.0%
79
100.0%
6

389


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
12
100.0%
147
100.0%
204
100.0%
26
100.0%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
147
100.0%
204
100.0%
26

389


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
71
100.0%
146
100.0%
162
100.0%
8
100.0%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
146
100.0%
162
100.0%
8

387


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
381
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

388