Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LASTNEWS

How did you spend last Sunday? - read a newspaper
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 777 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
144
100.0%
631
100.0%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
631

775


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
686
100.0%
86
100.0%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
86

772


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
144
100.0%
205
100.0%
308
100.0%
117
100.0%
774
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
205
100.0%
308
100.0%
117

774


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
472
100.0%
133
100.0%
154
100.0%
10
100.0%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
133
100.0%
154
100.0%
10

769


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
17
100.0%
268
100.0%
409
100.0%
78
100.0%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
268
100.0%
409
100.0%
78

772


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
84
100.0%
247
100.0%
363
100.0%
68
100.0%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
247
100.0%
363
100.0%
68

762


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
744
100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
770
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
8
100.0%
18

770