Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LASTBOOK

How did you spend last Sunday? - read a book or magazine
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 507 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
122
100.0%
384
100.0%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
384

506


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
440
100.0%
64
100.0%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
64

504


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
100
100.0%
141
100.0%
190
100.0%
73
100.0%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
141
100.0%
190
100.0%
73

504


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
287
100.0%
85
100.0%
121
100.0%
8
100.0%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
85
100.0%
121
100.0%
8

501


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
13
100.0%
182
100.0%
257
100.0%
51
100.0%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
182
100.0%
257
100.0%
51

503


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
67
100.0%
156
100.0%
237
100.0%
40
100.0%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
156
100.0%
237
100.0%
40

500


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
489
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

502