Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUNRULES

When you think of the word "Sunday," what else comes to mind? Specifically, how likely are you to associate "Sunday" in your own mind with: rules and restrictions?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 12 1.1% 1.1% -3.61
Likely 73 6.6% 7.7% -2.06
Not too likely 558 50.3% 57.9% -.51
Not at all likely 467 42.1% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 0.4%
1
1.3%
11
1.1%
12
Likely 6.8%
16
6.5%
57
6.6%
73
Not too likely 51.1%
120
50.1%
437
50.3%
557
Not at all likely 41.7%
98
42.1%
367
42.0%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
872

1107


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 0.8%
8
2.3%
3
1.0%
11
Likely 6.4%
62
8.3%
11
6.6%
73
Not too likely 50.0%
486
53.8%
71
50.5%
557
Not at all likely 42.8%
416
35.6%
47
41.9%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
132

1104


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 0.9%
2
1.6%
5
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
Likely 4.2%
9
7.2%
22
8.2%
34
4.1%
7
6.5%
72
Not too likely 52.8%
113
49.7%
151
52.3%
218
43.2%
73
50.3%
555
Not at all likely 42.1%
90
41.4%
126
38.4%
160
52.7%
89
42.1%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
304
100.0%
417
100.0%
169

1104


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 1.4%
9
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
Likely 5.8%
37
4.6%
9
10.2%
25
12.5%
2
6.6%
73
Not too likely 50.7%
325
49.5%
97
51.4%
126
25.0%
4
50.3%
552
Not at all likely 42.1%
270
45.4%
89
37.6%
92
62.5%
10
42.0%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
196
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

1098


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 6.5%
2
1.0%
4
0.5%
3
2.8%
3
1.1%
12
Likely 9.7%
3
8.0%
33
5.4%
30
5.6%
6
6.5%
72
Not too likely 54.8%
17
50.7%
208
50.6%
280
45.8%
49
50.3%
554
Not at all likely 29.0%
9
40.2%
165
43.4%
240
45.8%
49
42.1%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
410
100.0%
553
100.0%
107

1101


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 1.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.8%
4
4.7%
4
1.1%
12
Likely 8.4%
13
5.8%
21
6.4%
31
9.4%
8
6.7%
73
Not too likely 50.3%
78
51.4%
187
51.3%
249
40.0%
34
50.3%
548
Not at all likely 40.0%
62
42.3%
154
41.4%
201
45.9%
39
41.9%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
364
100.0%
485
100.0%
85

1089


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 0.9%
9
7.7%
1
5.9%
2
1.1%
12
Likely 6.0%
63
30.8%
4
11.8%
4
6.4%
71
Not too likely 50.9%
536
38.5%
5
38.2%
13
50.3%
554
Not at all likely 42.3%
446
23.1%
3
44.1%
15
42.1%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
1054
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1101