Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LASTPRAY

How did you spend last Sunday? - spent time in personal prayer or devotions
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 476 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
95
100.0%
379
100.0%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
379

474


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
410
100.0%
64
100.0%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
64

474


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
91
100.0%
140
100.0%
178
100.0%
65
100.0%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
140
100.0%
178
100.0%
65

474


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
225
100.0%
94
100.0%
141
100.0%
9
100.0%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
94
100.0%
141
100.0%
9

469


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
18
100.0%
201
100.0%
207
100.0%
44
100.0%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
201
100.0%
207
100.0%
44

470


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
68
100.0%
153
100.0%
209
100.0%
38
100.0%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
153
100.0%
209
100.0%
38

468


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
449
100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
6
100.0%
15

470