Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUNOBLIG

When you think of the word "Sunday," what else comes to mind? Specifically, how likely are you to associate "Sunday" in your own mind with: obligations?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 123 11% 11% -1.75
Likely 411 36.9% 47.9% -.65
Not too likely 375 33.7% 81.6% .45
Not at all likely 205 18.4% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 13.9%
33
10.2%
89
11.0%
122
Likely 40.9%
97
35.9%
314
37.0%
411
Not too likely 30.8%
73
34.4%
301
33.6%
374
Not at all likely 14.3%
34
19.5%
171
18.4%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
875

1112


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 10.5%
103
13.6%
18
10.9%
121
Likely 37.6%
367
32.6%
43
37.0%
410
Not too likely 32.7%
319
40.9%
54
33.6%
373
Not at all likely 19.2%
188
12.9%
17
18.5%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
977
100.0%
132

1109


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 11.6%
25
10.2%
31
12.4%
52
7.7%
13
10.9%
121
Likely 36.1%
78
38.0%
116
39.9%
167
28.4%
48
36.9%
409
Not too likely 34.7%
75
31.8%
97
33.2%
139
37.3%
63
33.7%
374
Not at all likely 17.6%
38
20.0%
61
14.6%
61
26.6%
45
18.5%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
305
100.0%
419
100.0%
169

1109


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 11.3%
73
11.2%
22
10.2%
25
13.3%
2
11.1%
122
Likely 36.8%
238
39.6%
78
35.7%
87
26.7%
4
36.9%
407
Not too likely 33.7%
218
29.9%
59
36.1%
88
40.0%
6
33.6%
371
Not at all likely 18.2%
118
19.3%
38
18.0%
44
20.0%
3
18.4%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
197
100.0%
244
100.0%
15

1103


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 22.6%
7
12.6%
52
9.2%
51
10.1%
11
10.9%
121
Likely 41.9%
13
39.3%
162
37.0%
205
27.5%
30
37.1%
410
Not too likely 29.0%
9
30.8%
127
34.1%
189
42.2%
46
33.5%
371
Not at all likely 6.5%
2
17.2%
71
19.7%
109
20.2%
22
18.4%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
412
100.0%
554
100.0%
109

1106


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 11.0%
17
13.1%
48
10.0%
49
7.1%
6
11.0%
120
Likely 47.7%
74
36.9%
135
35.0%
171
29.8%
25
37.0%
405
Not too likely 29.7%
46
31.1%
114
36.0%
176
38.1%
32
33.6%
368
Not at all likely 11.6%
18
18.9%
69
19.0%
93
25.0%
21
18.4%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
366
100.0%
489
100.0%
84

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 10.7%
113
23.1%
3
17.1%
6
11.0%
122
Likely 36.9%
390
30.8%
4
42.9%
15
37.0%
409
Not too likely 34.7%
367
23.1%
3
5.7%
2
33.6%
372
Not at all likely 17.8%
188
23.1%
3
34.3%
12
18.4%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
1058
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1106