Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMMORN

On Sundays when you were growing up (say, around ages 6-10), how often did you or your family: attend worship at church on Sunday morning?
  1) Every week
  2) Most weeks
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 787 70.4% 70.4% -.53
Most weeks 209 18.7% 89.1% .57
Occasionally 58 5.2% 94.3% 1.68
Rarely 42 3.8% 98% 2.79
Never 22 2% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 68.3%
164
71.0%
621
70.4%
785
Most weeks 21.7%
52
17.8%
156
18.7%
208
Occasionally 5.0%
12
5.3%
46
5.2%
58
Rarely 3.8%
9
3.8%
33
3.8%
42
Never 1.3%
3
2.2%
19
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
875

1115


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Every week 71.8%
704
60.6%
80
70.5%
784
Most weeks 17.4%
171
27.3%
36
18.6%
207
Occasionally 5.0%
49
6.1%
8
5.1%
57
Rarely 3.7%
36
4.5%
6
3.8%
42
Never 2.0%
20
1.5%
2
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
132

1112


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 64.2%
138
69.5%
212
76.5%
322
64.3%
110
70.3%
782
Most weeks 23.3%
50
17.0%
52
16.6%
70
21.1%
36
18.7%
208
Occasionally 7.4%
16
6.6%
20
2.4%
10
7.0%
12
5.2%
58
Rarely 2.8%
6
5.2%
16
2.9%
12
4.7%
8
3.8%
42
Never 2.3%
5
1.6%
5
1.7%
7
2.9%
5
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
305
100.0%
421
100.0%
171

1112


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 70.5%
457
68.4%
134
72.0%
177
62.5%
10
70.3%
778
Most weeks 18.7%
121
20.9%
41
16.7%
41
25.0%
4
18.7%
207
Occasionally 4.6%
30
7.1%
14
5.3%
13
6.3%
1
5.2%
58
Rarely 4.2%
27
2.0%
4
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
3.7%
41
Never 2.0%
13
1.5%
3
2.0%
5
6.3%
1
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
196
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1106


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Every week 74.2%
23
68.0%
280
71.5%
398
73.4%
80
70.4%
781
Most weeks 12.9%
4
20.1%
83
18.3%
102
16.5%
18
18.7%
207
Occasionally 3.2%
1
5.3%
22
5.4%
30
4.6%
5
5.2%
58
Rarely 3.2%
1
4.4%
18
3.1%
17
4.6%
5
3.7%
41
Never 6.5%
2
2.2%
9
1.8%
10
0.9%
1
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
412
100.0%
557
100.0%
109

1109


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 63.9%
99
73.2%
270
71.9%
350
60.5%
52
70.3%
771
Most weeks 26.5%
41
17.3%
64
16.6%
81
23.3%
20
18.8%
206
Occasionally 5.2%
8
4.1%
15
5.7%
28
7.0%
6
5.2%
57
Rarely 1.9%
3
3.5%
13
3.9%
19
7.0%
6
3.7%
41
Never 2.6%
4
1.9%
7
1.8%
9
2.3%
2
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
369
100.0%
487
100.0%
86

1097


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Every week 70.1%
744
92.3%
12
71.4%
25
70.4%
781
Most weeks 19.1%
203
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
18.7%
207
Occasionally 5.1%
54
7.7%
1
5.7%
2
5.1%
57
Rarely 3.8%
40
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
3.8%
42
Never 1.9%
20
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1109