Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMEVNG

On Sundays when you were growing up (say, around ages 6-10), how often did you or your family: attend worship at church on Sunday evening?
  1) Every week
  2) Most weeks
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 189 17.5% 17.5% -1.7
Most weeks 93 8.6% 26.2% -1.04
Occasionally 144 13.4% 39.6% -.37
Rarely 232 21.5% 61.1% .3
Never 419 38.9% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 16.2%
37
17.8%
151
17.5%
188
Most weeks 5.3%
12
9.6%
81
8.7%
93
Occasionally 12.7%
29
13.5%
114
13.3%
143
Rarely 19.7%
45
22.1%
187
21.6%
232
Never 46.1%
105
37.0%
313
38.9%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
846

1074


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Every week 17.6%
167
17.2%
21
17.6%
188
Most weeks 9.1%
86
5.7%
7
8.7%
93
Occasionally 13.6%
129
10.7%
13
13.3%
142
Rarely 22.0%
209
18.0%
22
21.6%
231
Never 37.7%
358
48.4%
59
38.9%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
122

1071


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 11.5%
24
18.1%
53
22.6%
92
11.7%
19
17.6%
188
Most weeks 5.7%
12
7.2%
21
11.5%
47
7.4%
12
8.6%
92
Occasionally 15.3%
32
9.6%
28
15.0%
61
13.0%
21
13.3%
142
Rarely 22.5%
47
21.8%
64
20.9%
85
22.2%
36
21.7%
232
Never 45.0%
94
43.3%
127
30.0%
122
45.7%
74
38.9%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
293
100.0%
407
100.0%
162

1071


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 17.4%
108
15.3%
29
19.2%
46
20.0%
3
17.5%
186
Most weeks 8.2%
51
8.5%
16
10.0%
24
6.7%
1
8.6%
92
Occasionally 12.7%
79
15.9%
30
13.4%
32
13.3%
2
13.4%
143
Rarely 23.5%
146
19.0%
36
18.4%
44
26.7%
4
21.6%
230
Never 38.3%
238
41.3%
78
38.9%
93
33.3%
5
38.9%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
189
100.0%
239
100.0%
15

1065


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Every week 27.6%
8
17.4%
69
16.9%
91
18.9%
20
17.6%
188
Most weeks 0.0%
0
8.1%
32
8.2%
44
14.2%
15
8.5%
91
Occasionally 20.7%
6
12.3%
49
13.6%
73
13.2%
14
13.3%
142
Rarely 10.3%
3
21.9%
87
22.3%
120
19.8%
21
21.6%
231
Never 41.4%
12
40.3%
160
38.9%
209
34.0%
36
39.0%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
397
100.0%
537
100.0%
106

1069


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 9.4%
14
14.6%
52
20.8%
98
22.9%
19
17.3%
183
Most weeks 3.4%
5
9.6%
34
9.1%
43
12.0%
10
8.7%
92
Occasionally 9.4%
14
9.3%
33
16.8%
79
19.3%
16
13.4%
142
Rarely 24.2%
36
21.6%
77
21.0%
99
22.9%
19
21.8%
231
Never 53.7%
80
44.9%
160
32.3%
152
22.9%
19
38.8%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
356
100.0%
471
100.0%
83

1059


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Every week 17.2%
176
15.4%
2
29.4%
10
17.6%
188
Most weeks 8.2%
84
30.8%
4
11.8%
4
8.6%
92
Occasionally 13.1%
134
46.2%
6
5.9%
2
13.3%
142
Rarely 21.8%
223
7.7%
1
17.6%
6
21.5%
230
Never 39.6%
404
0.0%
0
35.3%
12
39.0%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1068