Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMKIDOR

On Sundays when you were growing up (say, around ages 6-10), how often did you or your family: attend children-oriented activities at church?
  1) Every week
  2) Most weeks
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 486 44.1% 44.1% -.89
Most weeks 268 24.3% 68.4% -.05
Occasionally 203 18.4% 86.8% .78
Rarely 81 7.4% 94.2% 1.61
Never 64 5.8% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 46.0%
109
43.5%
375
44.0%
484
Most weeks 21.9%
52
24.9%
215
24.3%
267
Occasionally 18.1%
43
18.6%
160
18.5%
203
Rarely 5.5%
13
7.9%
68
7.4%
81
Never 8.4%
20
5.1%
44
5.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
862

1099


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Every week 44.7%
431
40.5%
53
44.2%
484
Most weeks 24.1%
233
25.2%
33
24.3%
266
Occasionally 18.8%
181
16.0%
21
18.4%
202
Rarely 7.2%
69
8.4%
11
7.3%
80
Never 5.3%
51
9.9%
13
5.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
131

1096


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 40.6%
86
41.4%
125
47.0%
195
45.5%
76
44.0%
482
Most weeks 25.5%
54
23.2%
70
24.8%
103
24.0%
40
24.4%
267
Occasionally 18.9%
40
22.2%
67
15.7%
65
18.0%
30
18.4%
202
Rarely 9.4%
20
7.0%
21
7.2%
30
6.0%
10
7.4%
81
Never 5.7%
12
6.3%
19
5.3%
22
6.6%
11
5.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
302
100.0%
415
100.0%
167

1096


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 43.2%
275
44.4%
87
44.9%
109
53.3%
8
43.9%
479
Most weeks 25.5%
162
22.4%
44
24.3%
59
13.3%
2
24.5%
267
Occasionally 19.2%
122
15.8%
31
19.3%
47
6.7%
1
18.4%
201
Rarely 6.3%
40
11.2%
22
5.8%
14
20.0%
3
7.2%
79
Never 5.8%
37
6.1%
12
5.8%
14
6.7%
1
5.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
196
100.0%
243
100.0%
15

1090


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Every week 53.3%
16
40.0%
163
45.5%
250
49.5%
53
44.1%
482
Most weeks 16.7%
5
24.1%
98
24.8%
136
23.4%
25
24.2%
264
Occasionally 10.0%
3
19.7%
80
19.3%
106
13.1%
14
18.6%
203
Rarely 10.0%
3
9.8%
40
5.1%
28
8.4%
9
7.3%
80
Never 10.0%
3
6.4%
26
5.3%
29
5.6%
6
5.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
407
100.0%
549
100.0%
107

1093


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 33.6%
51
43.4%
158
48.3%
232
41.2%
35
44.0%
476
Most weeks 28.3%
43
23.6%
86
24.2%
116
20.0%
17
24.2%
262
Occasionally 25.0%
38
20.3%
74
14.6%
70
20.0%
17
18.4%
199
Rarely 7.2%
11
6.9%
25
6.9%
33
14.1%
12
7.5%
81
Never 5.9%
9
5.8%
21
6.0%
29
4.7%
4
5.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
364
100.0%
480
100.0%
85

1081


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Every week 43.9%
460
38.5%
5
51.5%
17
44.1%
482
Most weeks 24.4%
255
38.5%
5
15.2%
5
24.2%
265
Occasionally 18.9%
198
15.4%
2
9.1%
3
18.6%
203
Rarely 6.9%
72
7.7%
1
18.2%
6
7.2%
79
Never 5.9%
62
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
5.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1047
100.0%
13
100.0%
33

1093