Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMFUNAC

On Sundays when you were growing up (say, around ages 6-10), how often did you or your family: take part in fun activities as a family?
  1) Every week
  2) Most weeks
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 158 14.2% 14.2% -1.65
Most weeks 363 32.7% 46.9% -.58
Occasionally 438 39.4% 86.3% .48
Rarely 131 11.8% 98.1% 1.55
Never 21 1.9% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 18.1%
43
13.1%
114
14.2%
157
Most weeks 32.8%
78
32.6%
284
32.7%
362
Occasionally 34.5%
82
40.8%
355
39.4%
437
Rarely 12.2%
29
11.7%
102
11.8%
131
Never 2.5%
6
1.7%
15
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
870

1108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Every week 13.6%
133
18.5%
24
14.2%
157
Most weeks 32.8%
320
31.5%
41
32.7%
361
Occasionally 40.3%
393
32.3%
42
39.4%
435
Rarely 11.6%
113
13.8%
18
11.9%
131
Never 1.6%
16
3.8%
5
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
975
100.0%
130

1105


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 13.6%
29
10.2%
31
16.5%
69
16.4%
28
14.2%
157
Most weeks 34.3%
73
34.7%
105
30.1%
126
33.3%
57
32.7%
361
Occasionally 38.5%
82
41.9%
127
38.8%
162
37.4%
64
39.4%
435
Rarely 12.2%
26
11.2%
34
12.4%
52
11.1%
19
11.9%
131
Never 1.4%
3
2.0%
6
2.2%
9
1.8%
3
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
303
100.0%
418
100.0%
171

1105


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 14.2%
91
13.7%
27
15.2%
37
6.3%
1
14.2%
156
Most weeks 31.4%
202
29.4%
58
38.7%
94
31.3%
5
32.7%
359
Occasionally 40.1%
258
42.1%
83
36.2%
88
43.8%
7
39.7%
436
Rarely 12.9%
83
12.2%
24
7.4%
18
12.5%
2
11.6%
127
Never 1.4%
9
2.5%
5
2.5%
6
6.3%
1
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
197
100.0%
243
100.0%
16

1099


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Every week 13.3%
4
13.7%
56
15.1%
84
12.3%
13
14.2%
157
Most weeks 23.3%
7
32.0%
131
32.7%
182
36.8%
39
32.6%
359
Occasionally 46.7%
14
38.5%
158
39.0%
217
42.5%
45
39.4%
434
Rarely 13.3%
4
14.1%
58
11.3%
63
5.7%
6
11.9%
131
Never 3.3%
1
1.7%
7
1.8%
10
2.8%
3
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
410
100.0%
556
100.0%
106

1102


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 12.9%
20
13.9%
51
15.1%
73
14.3%
12
14.3%
156
Most weeks 35.5%
55
32.5%
119
33.2%
161
22.6%
19
32.5%
354
Occasionally 40.6%
63
42.9%
157
36.3%
176
42.9%
36
39.6%
432
Rarely 11.0%
17
9.3%
34
12.6%
61
17.9%
15
11.7%
127
Never 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
2.9%
14
2.4%
2
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
366
100.0%
485
100.0%
84

1090


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Every week 13.7%
145
25.0%
3
20.0%
7
14.1%
155
Most weeks 33.1%
349
25.0%
3
17.1%
6
32.5%
358
Occasionally 39.9%
421
25.0%
3
37.1%
13
39.7%
437
Rarely 11.6%
122
25.0%
3
17.1%
6
11.9%
131
Never 1.7%
18
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1055
100.0%
12
100.0%
35

1102